[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 How to add a member to Dynamic Distribution Group

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I have Exchange 2010 with a Dynamic Distribution group that a user is asking to be added to  How can i go about doing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39217234
What are the rules for that dynamic distribution group? alot of times they are based upon users having certain values in AD attributes (or Custom Attributes). Its as simple as making their's fit.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217324
1st you have to identify the "criteria" or rules as comment from BT15 of the Dynamic DL.

You can view the Dynamic DL creteria via EMC/EMS

EMS:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124762(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39217714
You just need to setup conditions like the recipient is in state ,department etc or use custom attributes.
http://blog.marcturner.co.uk/2011/08/creating-dynamic-distribution-group.html
0