[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook rule to forward internal mail to external account

Posted on 2013-06-03
14
Medium Priority
?
8,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I have a request from user who want to set a Outlook rule to forward incoming mail for one specific internal mailbox to external address. The Outlook rule can be created for this purpose by creating a personal contact in Outlook or in Global Address List but i doubt it will working. I did test it out but the email will not forward to external account. I think it is because of security issue on Exchange.

Yes, we can do this from server level which set the mail forwarding at mailbox.

Please give some comments
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39217279
create a mail-enabled contact, then under the mailbox settings you can forward to the contact with an external email address.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39217281
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39217308
Hi ubadmin,

I'm aware that we can set the mail fowarding under mailbox settings:

Yes, we can do this from server level which set the mail forwarding at mailbox.

The issue is user want to create the forwarding using Outlook rule
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39217317
To forward any mail to an external recipient you still need a mail-enabled contact.  Create that then have the use create the rule in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39217329
I already created the mail-enabled contact then created the rule in Outlook. But the rule is working. I'm not sure if due to security on Exchange or not
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39217340
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39217351
Yes, i using it but message tracking only show that the email send to internal recipient mailbox but not showing mail being forwarded to external account.

I did create the Outlook rule in OWA and did testing, the result is still the same. No mail being forwarded to external account and no message tracking show about it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39217365
Can you paste the rules details here?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39217396
Here
Test1.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39220493
To allow automatic forwarding via a rule, you have to enable it in Exchange.
It is a GLOBAL setting and will therefore allow any user to create a rule that can forward to an external address. That wil create a huge can of worms and it will only be a matter of time before a user sets a loop that crashes your server.

I never recommend enabling this option. Take it out of the user's hands and use a contact on the mailbox through EMC. That way you control it and know where the forwards are done.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39252308
Hi Simon,

GLOBAL settings? Do you mean a "Transport Rules"?

One of my Team Lead suggested to the request to add the "recipient domain" on remote domain so that user can set forwarded at Outlook level which I don't think can be done since remote domain do nothing with case.

Let say we do created a "mail contact" in Global Address List and let user to use the Outlook Rule to create mail forwarding. Can Outlook forward the email?


I did create a local mail contact on Outlook and created a Outlook rule but it is not working. Not sure Exchange rejecting the email since there is no mail queue appeared on message tracking. If mail forwarding between internal user, we can create a outlook rule, can this apply to external contact as well? User want to create forwarding at Outlook level

Thank for your input
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39252947
No, I don't mean Transport Rules.
If you enable the option to allow Automatic forwarding then any user can setup a rule in Outlook to forward email to an external email address. Nothing you can do to stop it.
If you setup a contact and then set the forward on the mailbox then the automatic forwarding option does not need to be selected - neither is it required if you setup a transport rule.

Remote Domain is another answer. That would allow you to enable Automatic Foarding to a remote domain, but again it would allow any user to setup a rule. Therefore if the remote domain was "gmail.com" then any user in your Exchange org could setup an automatic forward to a Gmail.com address. Once that gets out you will find a lot of staff will do that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39255014
Simon,

I'm interested on Global Settings.Are talking about default domain in Remote domain?

http://exchangepedia.com/2008/02/how-to-forward-mail-to-an-external-email-address.html

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39256111
That is correct. You will have a default domain of *. If you enable Automatic forwarding there then you allow everyone to forward (not a good idea).

You can add another domain in to the list if you want to allow forwarding to a single domain, as Exchange uses closest match first.

Simon.
0