[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 acting weird- multiple messages selected when drag and drop

Posted on 2013-06-03
10
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
When using outlook 2010 "normally" I could take and click and hold a message and then drag and place it into a folder. However, for some reason when I do it now, it is not selecting the 1 email. Instead all the emails get selected in my in-box.  
I can't figure this out... can you help?

Happens on windows 7 machine.
And noticed it on a windows xp machine too.
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39217287
It works normally on my Windows 7 Outlook 2010 machine. I suggest you do an Outlook (Office) Repair. Do this from Control Panel. My own machine is fully patched.

I cannot explain why two independent machines are having the same problem like this unless you are experiencing a virus outbreak of some kind.

Are you using your mouse carefully?  If you are using a touch pad, try substituting a real mouse.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39218291
maybe there is a plugin or something that makes this. start outlook with the defaukt values and try:
go to start - run and type: Outlook.exe /resetnavpane
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 39219234
Try to start Outlook 2010 in safemode and see if it happens again

start>run> outlook.exe /safe if it does not do it in safe mode then it is possible you have added plug ins installed that keep on crashing, look for any error's in event viewer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39219309
i was incorrect its actually OWA the online version sorry :(
but when you drag over to a folder it selects all of them instead of just one. User is running IE10 and windows 7
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39219338
Try selecting the emails individually. Click on just one and see what happens. You may be better off and much safer to clock on the item and then select where to move it to. I do that with my own web mail (but that is not OWA).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39219569
fixed rolled back ie10 to ie9
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219600
IE 11 is coming out soon, so support for IE 9 will soon drop.

Try OWA in IE 10 in compatibility mode on another machine for interest.

And then why also in XP which, while dead, only goes up to IE 8?

... Thinkpads_ User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39219656
thanksf ro your help
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39219682
@bbimis - You are most welcome and I was very happy to help you.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HWC003
ID: 39303164
This is a known problem with Windows 7, IE-10 and OWA on Exchange 2010. Works fine with Windows 8 but not with Windows 7. Microsoft has replicated it months ago but reading the TechNet blogs hasn't come up with a fix. Other than IE-9, Firefox, etc.
0