[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote assistance without user intervention

Posted on 2013-06-03
10
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi Experts,
I have a PC in the closet where I need to access to time to time.
Remote Desktop Connection is not optional because I need to access what I can see on the screen.
I am trying remote assistance but the problem is that I have to go to the closet to accept and allow to take control.
Also when I end the session, I have to create another session.
What if I don't ever want to go to the closet or create another session?
Can I use the same session and take a control right away without intervention?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ksean
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39217368
If you're interested in another solution NetSupport works nicely.  You can open a session to the computer in the closet, view's it screen, share or take control on the pc. I use it to remotely manage all of my pcs on my network.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BT15
BT15 earned 400 total points
ID: 39217413
remote assistance will not work for this.

you could use VNC. there are free versions of it running around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ksean
ID: 39217500
My boss doesn't allow me to use any web base applications such as logmein, teamviewer, etc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39217505
VNC isnt web based. It is a client/server application.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39217524
Neither is netsupport
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ksean
ID: 39217690
OK Thanks, I will check it out..
Do I have to buy?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39217741
You'll have to purchase NetSupport, but quite honestly it's worth it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 1200 total points
ID: 39217744
For a free app, you can try iTalc.  I've never used it, but I heard it works as well as NetSupport (I swear by Netsupport-  I've been using it for the last 6 years)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 400 total points
ID: 39218326
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ksean
ID: 39221449
iTalc2 works, Thanks
0