Solved

Group Policy Printers disappearing

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
4,907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
Hi Experts, we have newly deployed Windows 7 PCs losing network printer randomly.  In the same network, we have older Windows XP machines that do not exhibit the same issue.


Details:Whe a user reports not being able to select a printer from their application, the networked printer is missing from Windows within 'Devices and Printers'. A restart or GPupdate will return the printer to the system. Again, this same behavior is seen on multiple (newly Deployed Windows 7 workstations) systems pointed to other networked printers.    NOTE:  I have tried adding the registry entry suggested in the article below, but the error resurfaces.   CLICK HERE FOR ARTICLE

Error in EVTveiwer is seen as below.
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Group Policy Printers
Date:          6/3/2013 11:50:45 AM
Event ID:      4098
Task Category: (2)
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      MYCOMPUTER.MYDOMAIN.LOCAL
Description:
The user 'MY NETWORKED PRINTER' preference item in the 'MY Printer Policy {5C8712CF-533C-438E-9542-0155F842E8CD}' Group Policy object did not apply because it failed with error code '0x8007000a The environment is incorrect.' This error was suppressed.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Group Policy Printers" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="34305">4098</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-06-03T15:50:45.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>3379</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>MYCOMPUTER.MYDOMAIN.LOCAL</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>user</Data>
    <Data>MY NETWORKED PRINTER</Data>
    <Data>MY Printer Policy {5C8712CF-533C-438E-9542-0155F842E8CD}</Data>
    <Data>0x8007000a The environment is incorrect.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:davis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39217463
Hola,
Some extra information requested....

Are the printers missing, or is is it the print spooler that dies (which results in al printers missing)....????

I had a similair problem once, when i had a bad driver for Windows 7, which caused a spooler problem.   --> result, spooler did exit and i was not be able to print.  A reboot did the job..

How did i fix this. I removed all the printer drivers i had installed and i reinstalled them. I assured that i had proper drivers for all my printers.


Good luck troubleshooting. !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 39217906
it appears to be related to GP, not The spooler dying on the workstations - spooler dying would be shown in the evt viewer but is not seen. The best evidence I have is contained within the EVT log I included in the post. As well, if the Print server spooler was dying, the issue would be of broader scale.  The current print server suppports hundreds of printers within the organization. More users (of XP workstations) would be reporting printing issues.  What does the log message '0x8007000a The environment is incorrect' mean?  Isn't this message providing some important detail for the root cause?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msifox earned 500 total points
ID: 39223406
I found that Windows 7 is more picky than Windows XP regarding these settings:
- Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon to the computer.
- Maximum wait time for Group Policy scrips.
Both are in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon
Enable them and set the wait time to 30 seconds.
If they are not set, XP will work fine here, but Windows 7 is unreliable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 39230373
This is good feedback.  I am still noticing warnings in the EVTvwr, so I will see about adding the changes listed above and provide an update first of next week.  thank you - Davis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:davis
ID: 39499731
This issue is now resolved.  The problem was due to Group Policy.  Had to make a change on the group policy in the way the printer is being deployed to the workstation.  I could not get the specifics from the System Admin who made the change but believe it was most closely related to the post my msifox.  thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now