Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print error while printing document

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Dear experts,

I am getting an error while trying to print a word document, the message is given in the attached document.

When I clik 'yes', the document does not print entirely. It stops after a certain page and then it tells stacked error and gives a few numbers.

Could someone please help me understand the error and also how to identify and fix the error.

Thank you
Print-error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217398
if u could send the .doc file its easy to fix the issue.
Alternatively, try to select each para or line and see if the line boundaries are out of the ruler.
Make sure all the text in it is within the page limits.

try to create a new document and type the following and press enter.  then try to print and let us know the results.

=rand(5) then press Enter

Now print.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39217499
The text of the message is:

The paper size of section 1 is different from the printer page size. The paper size options you select on the Page Layout tab and the Printers dialog box (in the Control Panel) must match. Do you want to continue printing?

Have you tried checking these items, or do you have difficulty with that? If so, can you say what the difficulty is?

Also, what is the printer model and what are the Windows and the Office  versions?
0