Solved

CSS - specify different colour for first list menu?

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi,
Is there a way I can have the first link "CONTACT US" display in in red?

Thanks,

Andrew


<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<style type="text/css">


#navbar_bottom {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0;
   height: 30px; 
}
#navbar_bottom li{
   list-style: none;
   float: right; 
   text-align: center;
   font-size: 12px;
   
}
/* main top menu */
#navbar_bottom li a{
	display: block;
	padding-left: 20px;
	padding-right: 20px;
    color: #ccc;
	height:30px;
	line-height:30px;
	text-decoration: none;
}
/* main top menu hover*/
#navbar_bottom li a:hover {
   color: #000;
}

</style>
</head>

<body>


<div id="menu_bottom"><ul id="navbar_bottom">

<li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>CONTACT US</a></li>
<li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>JOBS + TRAINING</a></li>
<li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>RETAIL</a></li>

 
</ul></div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39217403
li:first-child {
color:red;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39217420
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<style type="text/css">


#navbar_bottom {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0;
   height: 30px;
}
#navbar_bottom li{
   list-style: none;
   float: right;
   text-align: center;
   font-size: 12px;
   
}
/* main top menu */
#navbar_bottom li a{
      display: block;
      padding-left: 20px;
      padding-right: 20px;
    color: #ccc;
      height:30px;
      line-height:30px;
      text-decoration: none;
}
/* main top menu hover*/
#navbar_bottom li a:hover {
   color: #000;
}

</style>
</head>

<body>


<div id="menu_bottom"><ul id="navbar_bottom">

<li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>CONTACT US</a></li>
<li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>JOBS + TRAINING</a></li>
<li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>RETAIL</a></li>

 
</ul></div>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39217440
Or you can use color:red in another class:

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<style type="text/css">


#navbar_bottom {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0;
   height: 30px;
}
#navbar_bottom li{
   list-style: none;
   float: right;
   text-align: center;
   font-size: 12px;
   
}
/* main top menu */
#navbar_bottom li a{
      display: block;
      padding-left: 20px;
      padding-right: 20px;
    color: #ccc;
      height:30px;
      line-height:30px;
      text-decoration: none;
}
/* main top menu hover*/
#navbar_bottom li a:hover {
   color: #000;
}
 .red{
Color:red;}
</style>
</head>

<body>


<div id="menu_bottom"><ul id="navbar_bottom">

<li><a class='main_menu_bot red' href=''>CONTACT US</a></li>
<li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>JOBS + TRAINING</a></li>
<li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>RETAIL</a></li>

 
</ul></div>

</body>
</html>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 39217506
Thanks for your feedback, I tried all suggestions above but none of them worked when testing in IE & Firefox?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39217571
Where is the main_menu_bot class defined?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 500 total points
ID: 39217604
Try this:

<html>
   <head>
      <title>Untitled Document</title>

   <style type="text/css">
      #navbar_bottom {
         margin: 0;
         padding: 0;
         height: 30px;
      }

      #navbar_bottom li{
         list-style: none;
         float: right;
         text-align: center;
         font-size: 12px;
      }
      /* main top menu */
      #navbar_bottom li a{
            display: block;
            padding-left: 20px;
            padding-right: 20px;
          color: #ccc;
            height:30px;
            line-height:30px;
            text-decoration: none;
      }

      /* main top menu hover*/
      #navbar_bottom li a:hover {
         color: #000;
      }

      #navbar_bottom li a.red {
         color: #f00;}
      #navbar_bottom li a.red:hover {
         color: #000;}
   </style>

   </head>

<body>


<div id="menu_bottom">
   <ul id="navbar_bottom">
      <li><a class='main_menu_bot red' href=''>CONTACT US</a></li>
      <li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>JOBS + TRAINING</a></li>
      <li><a class='main_menu_bot' href=''>RETAIL</a></li>
   </ul>
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 39217682
Thanks jocasio123, that's perfect...
0