Solved

ESMTP #550 Cannot relay. Mailbox not available

Posted on 2013-06-03
9
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hello. I need to figure out why I'm getting the following errors from my SBS 2008 / Exchange 2007 server today. Both messages to the "af.mil" are getting bounced with this error message. Additionally, I have successfully sent test messages to these addresses from another e-mail server.

Diagnostic information for administrators:
 
Generating server: SBSERVER.?????.local
 
?????@?????.af.mil
ESMTP #550 Cannot relay. Mailbox not available ?????@?????.af.mil ##
 
?????@?????.af.mil
ESMTP #550 Cannot relay. Mailbox not available ?????@?????.af.mil ##
 
Original message headers:
 
Received: from SBSERVER.?????.local ([?????]) by
 SBSERVER.?????.local ([?????]) with mapi; Fri,
 31 May 2013 09:13:05 -0700
From: ????? <?????@?????.com>
To: "?????"
        <?????@?????.af.mil>
CC: "?????" <?????@?????.af.mil>,
        ????? <?????@?????.com>, ?????
        <?????@?????.com>
Disposition-Notification-To: ????? <?????@?????.com>
Return-Receipt-To: <?????@?????.com>
Date: Fri, 31 May 2013 09:13:04 -0700
Subject: TO0012 Transformer progress report labeled #11
Thread-Topic: TO0012 Transformer progress report labeled #11
Thread-Index: Ac5eGZYtw5H3o98BSXmFG/jUOnLG9w==
Message-ID: <43F2D0F2E1ACC9439211363B909F81BADBE510D42B@SBSERVER.calpropaint.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
        boundary="_004_43F2D0F2E1ACC9439211363B909F81BADBE510D42BSBSERVERcalpr_"
MIME-Version: 1.0

Open in new window


Any ideas?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:SkinnerTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39217489
Please provide the details on your Send-Connector
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkinnerTech
ID: 39217544
It's using the Hub Transport server role:

FQDN = remote.?????.com
Network = Use DNS "MX" records to route mail automatically
[  ] Enable Domain Security (unchecked)
[  ] Use the External DNS Lookup settings on the transport server (unchecked)

Open in new window


Exchange is not my forte, so bear with me. If you need anything else please let me know.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39217581
How about Address Space tab on "Send Connector"
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:SkinnerTech
ID: 39217644
Type = SMTP
Address = *
[ X ] Include all subdomains (checked)
Cost = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmahaek
mmahaek earned 250 total points
ID: 39217674
99% of the time I see this error, it turns out to be the recipients spam filter blocking the message.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39218912
Hi

What application are you using to send the email that is bouncing back?

The error 'ESMTP #550 Cannot relay. Mailbox not available ?????@?????.af.mil ##
 ' is stating that it cannot relay, which normally is your exchange box telling you that something is trying to use it as an smtp relay which is turned off be default

Just an idea

Thanks
Pappaslim
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39218928
http://www.gordano.com/kb.htm?q=475
Might help

Thanks
Pappaslim
0
 

Author Comment

by:SkinnerTech
ID: 39219801
Hey Guys

Thanks for the help. We are using Outlook 2010 from within the domain to send the mail. Also, just to clarify - the problem only exists with these two recipients.

What do you guys think?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39220501
Looks to like it is a problem with the recipients server blocking the message for some reason. The fact that your server is in the NDR just means that is the server that generated the NDR, not the server that caused it. I don't think there is anything wrong with your server.

Simon.
0