Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I configure a read-host statement in powershell to accept input that contains spaces

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello Powershell Experts,

I'm working on a script that will update some AD information for users.  I identify the user that for which the script will run with a read-host statement.  The read-host statement is currently configured as:

read-host "Input the username"

I would input nickd (as our usernames are firstname + first initial of the last name") and everything works fine.

I want to change the read-host statement to:
read-host "Input the first and last name"

How can I do this?  The space between the firstname and the lastname are causing issues.

Thanks in advance.
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217712
You can use a regular expression or split the string to try do what you want to achieve. I prefer RegEx so I'll do that.

read-host "Input the username" | ForEach-Object {$_ -replace "(?<=^[a-z'-]+)\s|(?<=\s[a-z])[\w\W]+$"}

Open in new window

Should be able to handle names like:

John Smith
Martin Luther King
Martin Luther King, Jr.
John Wayne-Smith
John O'Hara
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39218257
In which way is that an issue? The whole input is considered to be a single string.
Do you need to split it into first and last name? Without any check, -split is the simplest way to do so:
$first, $last = (read-host "Input the first and last name") -split " "

Open in new window

0