Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

improve page loading time

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello,
I have a forum with about 5 million posts and the mysql database is getting bigger each day, about 30GB in size. I am hosting the php source of the forum, a lot of images about 1 image per post and the mysql database in the same server.
I contacted the company that makes the forum and they said I would need to changes my server and instead of having a powerful server like the one that I have

MemTotal:       64GB
CPU:                 Xeon 16 Cores @ 2.00 GHz

into something like 3 servers with 12GB ram and quad core.
one for source php files
one for database
one for static like images

even though these servers would be just 36 GB total ram and 12 cpu cores
would I really lower the server load and improve page loading time with apache?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217850
I doubt that. You would just distribute the load, but not gain any speed or response, and what is important, you would not gain in redundancy.

I would suggest, for example:
1.) Good load balancer + another one, in case first one breaks. Here are 5 mostly used:
http://www.serverwatch.com/trends/article.php/3937981/5-Load-Balancers-You-Need-to-Know.htm
Also loadbalancer.org has great solution, read about DR mode, which is fastest:
http://www.loadbalancer.org/load_balancing_methods.php#dr

Regarding SERVERS... well, this is discutable.
Did you try any of Content Distribution/Delivery Networks? For example Incapsula ir Google PageSpeed? The latest is free, caches your content on Google proxy servers and off-loads your infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39219383
Giving the database its own cpu makes some sense.  Reducing memory does not.  However before you make an investment, you should make sure you understand where your bottle necks are; whether you need to be caching more; and are the queries fully optimized.  You may need to bring in a professional to map the traffic patterns and identify where you need to open the pipe.  It could turn out you can optimize enough to avoid having to re-configure.  It take detailed analysis; but it could save you a lot of time, money and work.

Cd&
0