Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pdf on the fly

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I would like to create a automatic program in c# that basically capture some data from ms sql server e.g. (select firstname from customertable where today=@today) and then
populate the data into pdf (blank pdf with some textbox) and save into like
customerId.pdf so we have 10 or 100 pdfs sitting on the particular folder like c:\pdf\

In this case, do you know any automatic or out of box software we can use? We would like to generate daily at 11:00 pm (PST) for example

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39217790
Here is a method of generating it through Crystal

http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx

http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/10/Crystal-Reports--Part-II.aspx

All you need to do is follow the instructions and then use the Windows scheduling capability to schedule the application

You can also build a report and use a third-party scheduling tool
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#desktopsched

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 39218193
If you export the query as XML you can use XSL-FO to convert to PDF

Here is some info

http://mentaljetsam.wordpress.com/2009/04/05/c-sql-server-result-in-xml/

http://www.w3schools.com/xslfo/default.asp

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39220964
anymore solutions? That xml one seems hard to me ....:-(
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39221023
Did you try the solution I suggested?

The entire code is available

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnidip earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236999
I would strongly suggest you to take a look at PdfSharp and MigraDoc.
PdfSharp is a fully managed (written in c#) library that lets you integrate PDF creation from any .NET application.
I have had experience on using it and I found it much more simple and functional than SharpZipLib (from which PdfSharp derives).

Regards.
0