Solved

exchange 2010 mail boxes

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have a client using hosted exchange and there are 2 mailboxes that I would like them to have access to.  I believe I have found 2 ways to do this in exchange 2010 and outlook 2010.

1. establish main mailbox then give the person full access to the 2nd box in exchange and then add it under the "open addional mailboxes tab"

2. establish main mailbox, then add another account and add the 2nd mailbox.

Both seem to work fine although I feel like the second option works better.  Is there any downside to doing it this way?
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39217589
The person who want to access the 2 mailboxes must have permission if not then you can't "expend" the mailbox although already added to Outlook
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39217615
You need to assign permission to second mailbox the add it to outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 39217623
Sorry guys.  I don't think I was clear enough in my question.

Do you understand the 2 different ways that I COULD add an additional mailbox to an existing outlook account?

one would be to give the person full access in exchange and then go to more settings-open these additional mailboxes--and select the box name that they need and yes I would need to give them full access to the box

Also, I could just go to mail settings and select add another account (this is different from above) Then, I would be adding another account just like I added the first account.  This way uses autodiscover to find the box login credentials etc..etc..just like a regular mailbox only they would have 2.

my question is...is there any positives or negatives to the 2 different ways?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ded_ch earned 500 total points
ID: 39217698
Here is what microsoft sais about this:

Delegate accounts are not supported in profiles that have multiple Exchange accounts. Users who have delegate access to a mailbox must keep that account in a separate profile from any other Exchange account.

In Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1, the new Auto Mapping feature automatically adds mailboxes to the Outlook Navigation Pane if you have Full Access permission to them. Outlook manages these additional mailboxes by using a specific permission set. This might cause unexpected behavior if you also have these mailboxes configured as additional Exchange Server accounts in one Outlook profile. To prevent problems in this scenario, you will have to change your Outlook profile so mailboxes that are added through the Auto Mapping feature are also not manually added to the same profile. Use the Account Settings dialog box to remove these additional Exchange mailboxes in your profile. If you do not remove the manually added mailboxes from your profile, Outlook attempts to use the permission sets from both the auto-mapped account and the account setup by using the multiple Exchange Server accounts feature at the same time.

    If you use the Exchange Server Security template to configure security options for Exchange accounts, the Security form settings for the first account added to the profile (the legacy account) will be used for all the accounts added to that profile.


Both of the options would basically give the user full access to the mailbox. Either because you will need to give it to them (through exchange management console), or because the user opens the mailbox with the account that has the permission anyway.

In Exchange 2010, Mailboxes where users have full access are discovered automatically. This would mean that if you had to reinstall the users machine, or reinstall office, it would automatically rediscover the mailbox and add it to the list of accounts.
Also, the user does not have to provide a password to access the second mailbox if you give it full permissions in exchange mgmt console.
(I know you can store the password, but if the configuration is lost, there is no hassle searching for the password)

So in conclusion, I would vote for the option of giving the user full access in mgmt console and let outlook autodiscover it (or alternatively do it manually through the account settings)

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 39217727
Yeah.  Thanks.
0