Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA: SNMP traps for configuration changes

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hello All,

Has anyone been able to get snmp-traps sent from an ASA that fire off on a configuration change?  I have what I thought would work but I don't see the traps coming into the snmp server.

snmp-server host snmpvlan 4.3.2.1 community *****
snmp-server enable traps entity config-change

Open in new window


Am I correct in thinking this is the correct syntax to reply on running-config changes?
Note:  I have the snmp-server device receiving  traps correctly on other devices (routers etc).

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:NE_Tech_Dude
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 750 total points
ID: 39218924
may want to take a look at the full steps and run thru but it seems to state that ASA  "entConfigChange" trap is only generated when a security context is added/removed (multi-mode) or an SSM is inserted/removed (though OID is not officially supported).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/system/message/logconf.html#wp1104110

hence, I saw another in solarwind forum using Cisco EEM applet (in addition to normal SNMP trap configuration). They are saying "snmp-server enable traps config" but seems to be of older version

http://thwack.solarwinds.com/thread/29526

Others....

SNMP MIBs and Traps on the ASA - Additional Information
https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-1295#ENTITYMIB

Adaptive Security Appliance MIB Support List
ftp://ftp.cisco.com/pub/mibs/supportlists/asa/asa-supportlist.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 750 total points
ID: 39220846
Rather then SNMP, you can use a syslog server to receive wr mem alerts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NE_Tech_Dude
ID: 39223464
I think I'm going to handle this via AAA Accounting.  No trap for this is disappointing.
0