?
Solved

Frustrated with soft video from my Canon 60D

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I look at some of the video on FaceBook, taken with a Canon 60D and they are breathtaking.  I've tried and all mine are out of focus junk.  I've tried with a 200mm f2.8 and a 50mm f1.8.

Any ideas what I could be doing so wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 39217643
Try a search for canon 60d video help

I came up with this ....
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-jXAYt1BVqM
along with many others
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39217800
This is where all the real video pros hang out http://library.creativecow.net/video-tutorials/dslr
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218580
Canon 60D + EF 70-200mm F2.8 IS L
Canon 60D Tips for Beginners is on Facebook.
Any chance you saw this?
https://www.facebook.com/canon60dtips?filter=2

It is also possible they have Photoshop and a few marvellous plugins like  Topaz
http://www.topazlabs.com/bundle/

All Canon 60d has a soft focus so based on the feedback from others
here Canon 60d soft focus problem
Try this as quoted> for photos test
Shoot RAW
 Tripod
 LOTS of light
 a lens that you know is sharp (Prime preferably)
 Stop it down to f8
 go to live view and zoom in to 10x
 manually focus until the subject is as sharp as possible
 Set the timer or use a cable release/remote
 take the picture
Open the file in Canon DPP (came with the camera)
double click the image and zoom in to 100%. WAIT for it to develop a high quality image (takes a while on my computer).
Set sharpness to 3.
 If you do all of this and it still isn't sharp you might have a problem. However, seriously try all of this (don't use ACR or any other raw software for this test).

And here I also read>>
In camera processing:
For video the camera colour profile should be sRGB not AdobeRGB
Check your picture profile settings - standard or a flat style is better if you are going to be doing any post work such as grading
Post-production:
Does your edit suite handle straight movs from camera or do you have to encode?  In FCP7 I need to transcode first, via MPEGDstreamclip to one of the Apple Pro Res codecs (for me this is APR HQ, 1920x1080, 25p)
You need to make sure that your editing app is handling the footage as progressive, that the sequences / timelines are also progressive, and that any output or encoding for disc or web is also kept as progressive.
Camera Skills:
Out of focus is not the same thing as unsharp or soft.  Different causes, different solutions.
Keep your cam stable via a tripod, monopod or rig.  
Keep the shutter at the 180 rule (so 1/50th for 25fps video, 1/60th for 30fps)
Precheck focus with 10x live view.  
Wider lenses have greater depth of field and so easier to keep in focus, longer lenses have shallower depth of field and so more critical to have accurate focus.
Source
Focus and soft issues in video
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39219547
How do you set the aperture while in video mode?  My lens doesn't have an aperture ring.  I set it on the camera while taking stills.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39220850
According to these people you can manually adjust both aperture and shutter speed in video mode.
press "UNLOCK" and now you can change it with DIAL (rotating button).
Source
http://vimeo.com/groups/60d/forum/topic:248202
Do you have the CD with the PDF Manual?
 Page 174 in canon 60d pdf manual
http://gdlp01.c-wss.com/gds/9/0300004019/01/eos60d-im-en.pdf
Page 174
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39222463
I watched every video I could get ahold of on youtube and I'm taking fabulous video now.  Thank you all so much!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39224302
Fantastic to hear hrolsons, youtube is priceless for visual guides on just about anything for sure.
Glad to have helped :)
cheers
0