[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Multiple Domains

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have a Microsoft Exchange 2003 server and had my domain managed by someone that has past away. I am not sure how to go about taking position of the domain and purchase a new one..

My question is can I add another domain to the exchange server and add the new domain to each of the email accounts?

If I can do that can someone tell me how to get that done???
0
Comment
Question by:TonyEF
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39217609
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MrC63 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217610
Exchange 2003 can accommodate any number of domains for inbound email access.  

Purely from an Exchange side of things, you simply open the System Manager, expand the Recipients option, select the Recipient Policy, then double click on the "Default Policy".  The middle tab is the Email Addresses policy.  Add as many domains as you like here using the SMTP protocol.  Then set the Primary domain name and all users will be provided with new email addresses based on the new primary domain.

Of course, you also have to have control of the domain names, as well as make DNS / MX record adjustments in order for mail to actually begin flowing to your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39218894
Hi

As MrC63 states Ex2003 can have any number of domains for incoming mail. And then you can add an email address at the new domain name using the Recipient Policy under System Manager.

What version are you using please?

thanks
Pappaslim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyEF
ID: 39246006
thank your assistance
0