?
Solved

Drupal People Roles

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Is there a way to assign certain people roles that allow then SPECIFIC update capabilities; for example, can create blog entries, but NO OTHER updates.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 1200 total points
ID: 39217631
Yes. For example, you can create a role called "Blog Author" on the admin/people/permissions/roles page. Then, you can go to admin/people/permissions and choose which permissions that role will have. If you have a content type for your blog titled something like "Blog Post," you can select permissions such as Blog Post: Create new content and Blog Post: Edit own content.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:scifikillr
scifikillr earned 800 total points
ID: 39219191
Additionally, there are several community modules which assist in obtaining this functionality. Most notably, there are a number of content access modules (ACL, Content Access, etc) which expose new permissions to manage which users have access to which content or node creation forms.

Another module that you may want to consider if you have specific workflow requirements is Workbench.
0