?
Solved

Safe Keylogger

Posted on 2013-06-03
8
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
I am looking for a "safe" reputable keylogger for a home computer.

I need to record all keystrokes, passwords, and etc.
perhaps save to txt or log file, runs in the background (stealthy) and on startup

Anybody with known experience with a good keylogger.

(ITS MY KIDS COMPUTER)
0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 336 total points
ID: 39217627
I've installed this for a couple clients and it worked well,
http://www.spytech-web.com/spyagent.shtml

This is made by the same company but i haven't tried it,
http://www.spytech-web.com/keystroke-spy.shtml


This one looks like a great solution also,
http://phrozenblog.com/?p=140.ps
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:artsec
artsec earned 332 total points
ID: 39217754
Hi, I do not recommend software key logger as they are spayware and you really do not know what is in the code. The military and governmental agencies use hardware key loggers and sometimes they do have keyboard with build-in key logger.

I have experience with this company's products: http://www.keelog.com/

Also, they have screen logger which captures the screen.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39217768
Even hardware keyloggers interact with code.   In the end you have to use a reputable company for keyloggers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:artsec
ID: 39217831
@tailoreddigital, the hardware key logger is piece of hardware which sit between keyboard and main board connector / USB and it intercepts keystrokes and save them in its memory.  The actual key logger does not interact with computer operating system or does not need any software / driver. Further, it is nearly impossible to detect by anti-virus or security software.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:terminal_dk
terminal_dk earned 332 total points
ID: 39218237
The best keylogger are the hardware type. They costs a little, but if the victim is using an USB keyboard they are great.

Most of the software should be detected as spyware, unless you get the lastest infected stuff from a russian website.

You need to talk to your kids about their Internet behaviour. Hacking their accounts this way is illegal, and it will not bring anything good. Limit their amount of time online, or move the computer to the living room. There are many solutions. Spying on them is one that will only make them more hostile towards you, and will cause them to rebel even more.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ironmc403
ironmc403 earned 332 total points
ID: 39219458
I use KGB Spy.  It's very reliable and has a good reputation, just ask my kids.  They've been grounded several times thanks to it.  It take screen shots , keylogs monitors everything.  It even sends you the report in email so you don't have to log into their computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 332 total points
ID: 39223340
A keylogger/keystroke logger/key logger, as you know is a small program that monitors each keystroke a user types on a specific computer’s keyboard. After installation the keylogger program is completely hidden and the victim can no way identify it. Be aware that most key loggers will be detected by all known AV. Keylogger program is widely available on the internet such as: SniperSpy, Win-Spy, Lost Door, Perfect Keylogger ...etc. I would not recommend using it.  For monitoring and controlling I would go www1.k9webprotection.com as internet monitoring tools.

Check this too:
http://www.opendns.com/home-solutions/parental-controls/
http://parental-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
http://www.eblaster.com/
http://www.iambigbrother.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 336 total points
ID: 39231813
SpectorSoft has impressed me.  I used their enterprise version deployed company-wide.  It doesn't take up a lot of resources, and has many more functions than just keystroke logs.  

Application use (gives context to the keystrokes), screen shapshots, triggers to alert an admin, reports.

In one case, I was able to replay the timed screen shots like a VCR.  We were able to find the source of a virus infection, and how it was installed.  Educational lesson for the user.  If used correctly, it's just another security tool like cameras, locks, logs, ID cards...

It's a professional product.  I wouldn't trust surveillance to a "free" software package, or some re-branded mom-and-pop application.  Surveillance software will capture every character, including credit card information, web sites you surf, private conversations, confidential e-mail, etc.

Don't go cheap on it.  100 bucks is nothing in the long run.  I just wish they made a version to install on mobile devices.
0