Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sudden Space increase in a table space

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
11gR2

There is a sudden spike in the space used up in one of the table spaces. 300 Gig increase in 2 days. Is there a way to find which table(s) the data went into or Identify the program that resulted in the data spike..

Please advice..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs79
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217677
Are you running AWR?

Check out the queries here:
http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_table_growth_reports.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39223076
With that much growth, you may be able to find it with just looking at the largest objects in the tablespace.  You can do that with this query:
SELECT owner, 
       segment_name, 
       SUM(bytes) tot_size 
FROM   dba_extents 
WHERE  tablespace_name = '<ts>' 
GROUP  BY owner, 
          segment_name 
ORDER  BY tot_size DESC 

Open in new window

You need to replace <ts> with the name of the tablespace.
0