[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted Mailbox Retention Period

Posted on 2013-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
We have been trying to work out how we can completely remove the mailbox retention period so that mailboxes in 'disconnected' state stay there permanently.

Does anyone know if this is possible or if there is another way to disable a mailbox so that it gets no incoming mail?

We have found how to change this retention but had no luck with completely disabling this policy so far.

This is in a Exchange 2010 environment running on a Server 2008 R2 box.
0
Comment
Question by:oricom
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39217685
check this technet article
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 300 total points
ID: 39217703
I you just want to have the mailboxes for historical purposes and don't need to send or receive email to the mailbox. Don't disable the mailbox. Add domian.local in the accepted domains. Remove all the email addresses and add a local email address like john@domain.local
Also hide the user account from the Gal
0