Solved

annoying BSoD

Posted on 2013-06-03
13
874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:      4105

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      fe
  BCP1:      0000000000000008
  BCP2:      0000000000000006
  BCP3:      0000000000000005
  BCP4:      FFFFFA8009388640
  OS Version:      6_1_7601
  Service Pack:      1_0
  Product:      256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
  060213-40716-01.dmpC:\Windows\Minidump\060213-40716-01.dmp
  C:\Users\connor\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-120963-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
060213-40716-01.dmp


(((((C:\Users\connor\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-120963-0.sysdata.xml)))) <<<could not find this file in the specified path
0
Comment
Question by:eecoit
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 39217704
Try to take a picture of the blue screen when you get it, then post that. That is the best info to determine cause...It's almost always a driver of some sort. If it just recently started, you can try a system restore and try to go back to before the problem occurred. Or restore a backup? Other than that, ...you need to look at your event viewer and get the information of what caused the crash from there. It will usually tell you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecoit
ID: 39217713
I will post a picture as soon as it happens again, as for system restore or backup solution, This has been a reoccurring issue, There has been a fresh install of windows 7 and the BSoD persisted even after re-install

Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecoit
ID: 39217751
Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
Date: 03/06/2013 4:07:14 PM
Event ID: 41
Task Category: (63)
Level: Critical
Keywords: (2)
User: SYSTEM
Computer: connorlaptop-PC
Description:
The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
<EventID>41</EventID>
<Version>2</Version>
<Level>1</Level>
<Task>63</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-06-03T20:07:14.630810800Z" />
<EventRecordID>20448</EventRecordID>
<Correlation />
<Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>connorlaptop-PC</Computer>
<Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="BugcheckCode">254</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0x8</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0x6</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x5</Data>
<Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0xfffffa8008360640</Data>
<Data Name="SleepInProgress">false</Data>
<Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">0</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217818
a stop FE is BUGCODE_USB_DRIVER
the dump file shows usbhub.sys is where it crashed
i would first check for any new chipset drivers for your system
if it still crashes, i would remove usb devices one at a time and see if there is any difference

if this is happening after suspend or hibernate, take a look at this article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974410
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39217819
Sorry seth2740 you were a few seconds to quick for me. OP please disregard this post. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 39217835
...and since usb 2.0 drivers are part of the OS, I would ask, "did you install a usb 3 card?" If not, it is likely the chipset.

...and if you need to know the chipset information to get a new chipset (motherboard) driver(s) (there are a couple/few of them actually)  (which may have had the wrong one put in during the install...) install Belarc advisor, and a COMPLETE readout of your entire system...then take the chipset info, and go to either Intel.com or the AMD site, depending on which brand chipset you have, and get a driver for your motherboard. Intel will detect the proper one, and just give it to you, but you have to install their tool.

Also, you may have some yellow triangles in your device manager giving some clues to what you need also.

If you need help from this point on, please print a Belarc report
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecoit
ID: 39218027
Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (Canada)
Installed: 19/04/2013 3:26:57 PM	 Acer AO756 V1.02
System Serial Number: NUSGYAA00922xxxxxxxxxx
Chassis Serial Number: NUSGYAA00922xxxxxxxxxx
Enclosure Type: Notebook
Processor a	 Main Circuit Board b
1.40 gigahertz Intel Celeron 877
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache
2048 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (2 total)
Not hyper-threaded	 Board: Acer Mimic Type2 - Board Version
Serial Number: NUSGYAA00922xxxxxxxxxx
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Acer V1.02 04/26/2012
Drives Memory Modules c,d
319.97 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
255.76 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space
MagicISO Virtual DVD-ROM0000 [Optical drive]
Broadcom SD SCSI Disk Device (3.96 GB) -- drive 1
Hitachi HTS543232A7A384 [Hard drive] (320.07 GB) -- drive 0, s/n E203421L0KUBUM, rev ES2OA90P, SMART Status: Healthy 8030 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
Slot 'DIMM0' has 4096 MB (serial number 513B577B)
Slot 'DIMM1' has 4096 MB (serial number 02CA319C)
Local Drive Volumes


c: (NTFS on drive 0) 319.97 GB 255.76 GB free 
Network Drives
None discovered
Users (mouse over user name for details)	 Printers
local user accounts	last logon
connor 03/06/2013 7:26:14 PM (admin)
local system accounts
Administrator 20/11/2010 10:47:20 PM (admin)
Guest never 
HomeGroupUser$ 04/05/2013 7:50:06 PM
DISABLED Marks a disabled account; LOCKED OUT Marks a locked account

Canon MP240 series Printer on USB001
Microsoft Shared Fax Driver on SHRFAX:
Microsoft XPS Document Writer on XPSPort:
Controllers	 Display
ATA Channel 0 [Controller]
Intel(R) 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family SATA AHCI Controller - 1E03	 Intel(R) HD Graphics [Display adapter]
Generic PnP Monitor (11.6"vis)
Bus Adapters	 Multimedia
MagicISO SCSI Host Controller
Intel(R) 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 1E26
Intel(R) 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 1E2D	 High Definition Audio Device
Intel(R) Display Audio
Virus Protection [Back to Top]	 Group Policies
Microsoft Security Essentials Version 4.2.0223.0
Scan Engine Version 1.1.9506.0
Virus Definitions Version 02/06/2013 Rev 1.151.1476.0
Last Disk Scan on May-26-13 8:58:33 PM
Realtime File Scanning On
None discovered
Communications	 Other Devices

¿ Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
Auto IP Address: 192.168.0.147 / 24
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Dhcp Server: 192.168.0.1
Physical Address: E0:06:E6:1F:FC:F4
Connection Speed: 54 Mbps
¿ Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
Status: Cable unplugged
Dhcp Server: none responded
Physical Address: B8:88:E3:40:4B:4F
Connection Speed: 1 Gbps
¿ Hamachi Network Interface
primary Auto IP Address: 25.103.35.50 / 8
Gateway: 25.0.0.1
Dhcp Server: 25.0.0.1
Physical Address: 7A:79:19:67:23:32
Connection Speed: 100 Mbps
Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter

Networking Dns Servers: 64.59.144.16
64.59.150.132
Intel® Centrino® Wireless Bluetooth® + High Speed Virtual Adapter
Microsoft AC Adapter
Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Control Method Battery
Microsoft Composite Battery
HID-compliant device
USB Input Device (2x)
HD WebCam
Standard PS/2 Keyboard
HID-compliant mouse
PS/2 Compatible Mouse
Broadcom SD Host Controller
Generic USB Hub (2x)
USB Composite Device (2x)
USB Root Hub (2x)
Generic volume shadow copy
D:\
USB Storage Use in past 30 Days (mouse over last used for details) Hosted Virtual Machines (mouse over name for details)
Last Used
SAMSUNG SGH-I896 Card, s/n I896d036d6fb, rev 0000 03/06/2013 8:57:38 AM*
Kingston DT 101 G2, s/n 0019E06B0840ECB0D70200AC, rev PMAP 30/05/2013 8:23:20 PM*
Verbatim STORE N GO, s/n 1228000000006E46, rev 1.00 08/05/2013 11:01:05 AM*
* Possibly used again before the reboot following this time.
None discovered

See your entire network map...
click for Belarc's System Management products

Network Map (mouse over IP address for physical address) [Back to Top]
IP Device Type Device Details Device Roles
25.103.35.50 Windows 7 Workstation Connorlaptop-pc (in WORKGROUP) Web Server, Print Server, Browse Master

Find your security vulnerabilities...
click for Belarc's System Management products

Missing Security Updates new – for Adobe, Apple, Java, Microsoft and more [Back to Top]
Hotfixes from Microsoft Update (agent version 7.5.7601.17514) install automatically.
Last install: 17/05/2013 2:29:31 PM, download: 17/05/2013 11:45:20 AM, check: 03/06/2013 8:35:21 AM.
These security updates apply to this computer but are not currently installed (using Advisor definitions version 2013.5.24.1), according to the 05/14/2013 Microsoft Security Bulletin Summary and bulletins from other vendors. Note: Security benchmarks require that Critical and Important severity security updates must be installed.
Hotfix Id Severity Description (click to see security bulletin)
HT5766	Critical	 Apple iTunes security update for iTunes 11.0.0.163

Manage all your software licenses...
click for Belarc's System Management products

Software Licenses [Back to Top]

Belarc - Advisor	f763fe14
Intel - GFX	{F0E3AD40-2BBD-4360-9C76-B9AC9A5886EA}
Intel - OpenCL	{FCB3772C-B7D0-4933-B1A9-3707EBACC573}
Microsoft - Internet Explorer	00426-OEM-8992662-XXXXX (Key: FJGCP-4DFJD-GJY49-XXXXX-XXXXX)e
Microsoft - PowerShell	89383-100-0001260-04309
Microsoft - Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)	00426-OEM-8992662-XXXXX (Key: FJGCP-4DFJD-GJY49-XXXXX-XXXXX)e

Find unused software and reduce licensing costs...
click for Belarc's System Management products

Software Versions & Usage (mouse over i for details, click i for location) [Back to Top]

i
A-DATA - OStoGO Version 1.0.2.0
i 
i
Absolute Software - Installation/Management Application Version 8.0.932.0
i 
i
Adobe Systems - Flash Player Update Service Version 11,7,700,202

i
Adobe Systems - Shockwave Flash Version 11,7,700,202
(32/64-bit)
i 
i
Alexander Roshal - WinRAR Version 4.20.0
(64-bit)

i
Apple - Bonjour Version 3,0,0,10
(64-bit)
ii 
i
Apple - iTunes Version 11.0.0.163
(32/64-bit)

i
Apple - MobileDeviceService Version 3.3.0.0

i
Apple - Software Update Version 2.1.3
i 
i
Beepa P/L - FRAPS Version 3, 4, 7, 13808
i 
i
Belarc - Advisor Version 8.3b
i 
i
BitTorrent - µTorrent Version 3.3.0.29625
i 
i
Broadcom - 802.11 Network Adapter Wireless Network Service Version 5.100.196.18
(64-bit)
i 
i
Cisco Consumer Products - Software Version 1.4.11266.0
i 
i
Don HO don.h@free.fr - Notepad++ Version 6.32

i
Flagship Industries - Ventrilo Application Version 3.0.8.0
(64-bit)
i 
i
GlavSoft - TightVNC Version 2.0.4.0
i 
i
Google - Earth Version 7.1.1.1580
i 
i
Google - Update Version 1.3.21.103
i 
i
Intel - BlueTooth High Speed Version 15.3.0.0
(64-bit)
i 
i
Intel - Centrino Wireless Bluetooth High Speed Version 15, 3, 0, 0
(64-bit)
i 
i
Intel - Common User Interface Version 8.15.10.2712
(64-bit)

i
Intel - IntelCpHeciSvc Executable Version 1,0,1,14

i
Intel - PROSet/Wireless Version 15, 3, 0, 0
(64-bit)
i 
i
LogMeIn - Hamachi Client Version 2, 0, 0, 0
(32/64-bit)
i 
i
MagicISO - MagicDisc Version 2.7.0.106

i
MagicISO - MagicISO Maker Version 5.5.0.281 

i
Microsoft - .NET Framework Version 2.0.50727.4927
(32/64-bit)

i
Microsoft - .NET Framework Version 3.0.6920.5011
(64-bit)

i
Microsoft - .NET Framework Version 4.0.31106.0
(32/64-bit)
i 
i
Microsoft - Internet Explorer Version 9.00.8112.16421
(32/64-bit)
i 
i
Microsoft - Malware Protection Version 4.2.0223.0
(64-bit)
i 
i
Microsoft - Security Client Version 4.2.0223.0
(64-bit)

i
Microsoft - Silverlight Plug-In Version 5.1.20125.0
(32/64-bit)

i
Microsoft - Silverlight Version 5.1.20125.0
(32/64-bit)

i
Microsoft - Windows App Certification Kit Version 2.0.9200.20536
(64-bit)
i 
i
Microsoft - Windows Installer - Unicode Version 5.0.7600.16385
(32/64-bit)

i
Microsoft - Windows Kits 8.0 Version 2.0.9200.16384
(64-bit)

i
Microsoft - Windows Kits 8.0 Version 6.2.9200.16384
(64-bit)

i
Microsoft - Windows Media Player Version 12.0.7600.16385
(32/64-bit)
ii 
i
Microsoft - Windows Performance Analyzer Version 6.2.9200.16384
(64-bit)

i
Microsoft - Windows Performance Recorder Version 6.2.9200.16384
(64-bit)

i
Microsoft - Windows Script Host Version 5.8.7600.16385
(32/64-bit)
i 
i
Microsoft - Windows Search Version 7.00.7600.16385
(32/64-bit)
i 
i
Mozilla - Firefox Version 21.0

i
Mozilla Foundation - Firefox Version 21.0

i
No Company Name - Wireless PAN DHCP and DNS Server Version 15, 3, 0, 0
(64-bit)
i 
i
Oracle - Java Platform SE 7 U21 Version 7.0.210.11
(32/64-bit)
i 
i
Oracle - VM VirtualBox Version 4.2.12.r84980
(64-bit)
i 
i
Skype Technologies - Skype Version 6.3

i
TightVNC Group - Win32 Viewer Version 1.5.4.0

i
Unified Intents - Remote Server Version 2.8.1.1460
i 
i
VideoLAN - VLC media player Version 2,0,6,0
i Mouse over to see details, click to see where software is installed.
i Marks software last used within the past 7 days.
ii Marks software last used within the past 90 days, but over 7 days ago.
iii Marks software last used within the past year, but over 90 days ago.
iiii Marks software last used over 1 year ago.
Unmarked software lacks the data to determine last use.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Donna earned 500 total points
ID: 39218095
Actually, your post above the USB comment says Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
Date: 03/06/2013 4:07:14 PM
Event ID: 41

Eventy 41 windows kernal power is most often a processsure failure. I have the same thing on my computer. I didn't work with the cooling at all, so I dont know if it would have an effect, but checking all the drivers and made sure they were all correct and it didn't help. My machine is about 6 yr old quad core that came factory over-clocked. I had to set my overclock setting in my bios down a number to get it to stop crashing. (it's still overclocked, just not quite as much as it was)

you can go to that event in the event viewer and there are links to all the information from microsoft.

You can also go the Intel site and look for the Intel(R) 7 Series/C216 Chipset drivers...If you want try seeing if it's a driver...but if that event41 is in your event viewer every time you crash...then you likely have a processor issue.

And if possible, you may want to remove your windows product key from the post.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39218116
Wrong post. Sorry


Ded9
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39220825
I would disagree about event id 41 being a processor issue.  I had that in my system log on my 2008 R2 server at the office after accidentally unplugging the wrong server.  It is a generic message that appears in windows 7/8/2008 R2/2012 when the system is not shutdown cleanly.  Microsoft says nothing about a processor issue causing this.  Granted, it's possible a faulty processor could be the cause if windows not shutting down properly - same as bad memory or PSU could cause it to crash - but isn't always the case.  anything that causes windows to not shutdown properly will generate that event id.  I just forced off a spare notebook with the power button and it restarted with that event id; it's not the processor.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028504

I do agree the user should check for updated chipset drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecoit
ID: 39225998
still no luck, chipset drivers have been updated starting to think it is perhaps a bad CPU, sigh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Donna
ID: 39253681
Is it overclocked? if it is, you can "turn it down" ...it may also be running hot. You can try taking it out, blowing out the heat sink (the 'radiator' sitting on top of the processor) ...you can also take if off, and you can replace the thermal compound on top of it if there is a chance it is old. But placing thermal compound is tricky...you can't put too much or it won't work, but you have to cover the whole thing with a nice even, thin layer...and I wouldn't get the cheap stuff.

Are you absolutely certain you got the correct drivers? Do you have any yellow triangles in the device manager?

It could be any driver really...windows vista and up have to have "signed" drivers, and one bad driver can screw up the whole system. If you have ever used one of those driver updating tools, you may have screwed it up with that. Have you done a clean OS install yet? (with all fresh driver installs)

Some bad drivers in my experience that have been the culprit in the past are Broadcom wireless drivers, USB drivers, and NVIdia drivers...and other 3rd party peripheral device drivers.

If you do all these things, and can't fix it...find a good tech and let him look at it. (find one that guarantees their work and stands by their guarantee, so that if the problem is still there, you either get your money back, or don't have to pay )

Sorry for the headache. I know how it can be, I've been there myself.
0