Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 8 tiles missing

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Win8 only 4 tiles opening up
Also lost the library.

Can I restore thus?
0
Comment
Question by:mac30
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39217836
I suggest first trying to go back to a restore point. If that doesn't work, try a refresh. Here's an explanation of how to do both:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/restore-refresh-reset-pc

I would not do the third action in that article (reset) unless I had exhausted all other possibilities for fixing the problem. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39218862
Close all apps and then run this fixit


http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/2/4/F24D0C03-4181-4E5B-A23B-5C3A6B5974E3/apps.diagcab


Restart pc and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac30
ID: 39252859
Tried advice offered, didn't work.
I ended up re-formatting
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39253113
That's a shame. When I mentioned the article above, I was hoping you wouldn't have to go to the third action ("Remove everything and reinstall Windows") or equivalent. Too bad we couldn't find a fix less painful than that. In any case, thanks for posting your results. Regards, Joe
0