[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2010 / repair database

Posted on 2013-06-03
16
Medium Priority
?
2,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
hello experts,

I have issue with this database and trying to fixed it it kept failed, would you have any idea how to pin point this problem I getting.

thank you very much in advance......


c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin>eseutil /mh "c:\Program Files
\Microsoft\Exchange Server\mailbox\mailbox database 912348672\mailbox database 9
12348672.edb"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.02
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
Error: Access to source database 'c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\mai
lbox\mailbox database 912348672\mailbox database 912348672.edb' failed with Jet
error -1811.

Operation terminated with error -1811 (JET_errFileNotFound, File not found) afte
r 0.15 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:VN-PC view
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217827
look at the error - file not found

look at the path you are specifying...seems you are missing the V14 between the exchange server and mailbox folder

try this...

eseutil /mh "c:\Program Files
\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\mailbox\mailbox database 912348672\mailbox database 9
12348672.edb"
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39217865
hi seth2740

good catch, I will try It
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39217889
hi seth2740


c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin>eseutil /r "E03" /l "c:\Progr
am Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\v14\mailbox\mailbox database 912348672\mailbo
x database 912348672.edb"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.02
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E03
            Log files: c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\v14\mailbox\ma
ilbox database 912348672\mailbox database 912348672.edb
         System files: <current directory>

Performing soft recovery...



Operation terminated with error -1023 (JET_errInvalidPath, Invalid file path) af
ter 1.544 seconds.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217898
have you looked in windows explorer and verified the full path?
is there V14 in between as I mentioned?
the eseutil command above does not have that resulting in invalid path
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39217925
Hi seth2740

look into long path I am lost, can I just do eseutil /r "e03" l \\server-name\share /d \\server-name\share ? instead of type long path
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217936
if you change the current directory to the folder where the database resides, just do this...

..\..\bin\eseutil /r "E03" /l "mailbox database 912348672.edb"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 39218181
Hi,

By the way, are you sure of the "E03" parameter ??? I mean, did you check that the transaction log files prefix is really E03..... ?

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39218536
by: seth274; PaciB

for Pacib, I think so the only E03 is in log folder, there no other E02 etc..

here what I got from result
c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin>eseutil /r "E03" /l \\ex-1\91
2348672 /d \\ex-1\912348672

    Logfile base name: E03
            Log files: \\ex-1\912348672
         System files: <current directory>
   Database Directory: \\ex-1\912348672

Performing soft recovery...
                      Restore Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ................................................................X



Operation terminated with error -510 (JET_errLogWriteFail, Failure writing to lo
g file) after 4592.124 seconds.

so next step should I try hard recover?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 39218711
Hi,

Can you try using administrative shares instead of \\ex-1\91234872 ??
I mean, try using shares like \\ex-1\d$\Databases\91234872... well, the correct UNC path that uses administrative shares.

Also, can you confirm that the CMD prompt you're using to launch the command as been started "As an administrator" ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 39218725
Hi again,

Last thing, can you trying using the /s parameters to precise the path of the "checkpoint" file (probably the same as where the log files are stored), because the default value is the current directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39218774
hi, paciB

I logon as administrator with exchange and full accessed to that shared, I think if I don't have full access to that share, it don't take two hrs to finished? am I right or not, I am not sure, please let me know, if I am wrong
I will try the S switch,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 39219010
Hi again,

Since VISTA Microsoft introduced UAC (User Account Control) in the Windows system to restrict priviledges even on administrator accounts in the aim to block unwanted malware scripts.
To do administrative actions with real administrative permissions you now need to use "run as administrator" option.
I don't know if it will be usefull and  the fact that the process works for 2 hours is not significant. I already have seen installations failing at the far end because of the UAC... It depends of what and where permissions are really needed.

As an example, if you repair process recreates a copy of the database in a temporary directory that is not considered as critical and then at the end replace the original database by the one repaired UAC may block you at this last operation...

By the way, as far as I remember, the repair option of ESEUTIL creates a bradn new database file at the current location before replacing the corrupted original file. So UAC might be a really good suspect !

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39219226
Hi Pacib, thank you so much for the long commend explain, I got it, very appreciated

I tried second time it stated below, you know what it meant?  many thanks in advance

Performing soft recovery...
                      Restore Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          .................................................X



Operation terminated with error -1216 (JET_errAttachedDatabaseMismatch, An outst
anding database attachment has been detected at the start or end of recovery, bu
t database is missing or does not match attachment info) after 4581.125 seconds.

do you want me turn off UAC, I will now

please tell me what your suggest what next to do? I don't mind  do hard repair ...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219714
Hi,

I found an article about this last error (-1216) : http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/07/12/exchange-database-recovery-using-eseutil-commands/

The article recommends to use /i parameter in the soft recovery command line to resolve the mismatch.

Have a nice day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39220139
Hi Pacib

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000664.htm

this is original i have from the link above. everytime i mount database got exactly error above, but i did ran eseutil mh/ and it stated dirty shutdown also, and I did run your recommend article, right after that and tried mount database it wo'nt mount, so i then reboot server after that the service is started fine ( infomation store & attendant serives started ) instead starting and failed, just FYI for you, but i am sure hundred percent your article is big helped in this
again many thanks you for your enthusiastic helped me through this big issued
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 39220147
many thank you for the professional and enthusiasm
0