Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

echo symbols in sql

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi all,
I have a database full of strings that look like this:
company name ®  some text

When I echo the string all registered trademark symbols turn into question marks.
Apart from converting the symbols into "©", does anyone have any ideas how to remedy this?
Cheers,
N
0
Comment
Question by:Neil_Bradley
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39217942
How it looks in db table text filed? Is it like question marks way stored or it is right way?
If so, you set some encoding type and display?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39217944
if there are turning into question marks the data probably isn't being stored as UTF8
what is your database? (and version?)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 39217949
To answer both questions.
Yes, the symbols are showing up fine in the database (they look like this ® ).

Database info:
•Software: MySQL
•Software version: 5.0.96-community - MySQL Community Edition (GPL)
•Protocol version: 10
• Server charset:  UTF-8 Unicode (utf8)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39217955
did you set content type like below,

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39217961
Did you try using
&reg;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 39217983
That worked perfectly! Thank you.

I  checked and this "<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />" was in place.
Cheers,
Neil
0