Solved

Ping domain name? (ie no host)

Posted on 2013-06-03
10
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-05
Hi

1. Server 2008 (as a workgroup no AD) with DNS
2. DNS updated with A records etc.

3. DCPROMO run and domain 'ADJ.LOCAL' created
4. Change DNS to Integrated AD

Problem:

1. Installed another 2008 server and cannot find domain ADJ.LOCAL and join fails (see pic).

Observations:

Cannot ping domain ADJ.LOCAL from either server.

Nb: the new server is pointing to the DNS of the DC.


Please help.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 39217874
What are the DNS settings on the NIC of the DC?

Try disabling IPv6 on both servers.

What do you mean that you cannot ping the ADJ.LOCAL domain?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217877
sounds like some dns record(s) missing relative to AD
on the domain controller, try running dcdiag and look for any errors, especially related to SRV records
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 39217901
Hi

1. DNS of the DC is points to itself.

2. In my experience you can ping the domain name of a domain and it will resolve to 'an' IP Eg adj.local

3. The output of DCDIAG attached (note the name of the DC is  FP1)
dnsdiag.txt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217908
just what i figured...failed somewhere with msdcs records
in the network properties of the adapter, do you have it configured for dns suffix (adj.local), register dns records for that domain and use that suffix for registration?
if not, configure that and reboot; i've had this issue before and found that to be the cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 39217933
The suffix is set to ADJ.LOCAL. See attached files IPCONFIGALL.DNS - from the DC

Are you suggesting I add an 'A' record with no host name? if so I get the error show in attached file 'AddArecord.jpg' - 'the record already exists'

AJ
ipconfigall.txt
AddArecord.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217951
i said the network properties of the adapter, not the dns server
the interface properties...the output shows connection-specific dns suffix is blank
put adj.local in there and check both boxes below it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 39218007
Ok. added as suggested.

Can now ping adj.local and resolves to 192.168.0.10 (Ie the DC server FP1).

However when attempting to join the second server to the domain the error "...the domain ADJ.LOCAL could not be found'

See full error details - DomainCannotBeFound-ErrorDetails.txt.

I noted the error includes  -

"The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.adj.local"

So I added a SRV ldap record to the DC - see  AddingSrvRecord.jpg

However still problem occurred.

Also note the error details states

"These records are registered with a DNS server automatically when a AD DC is added to a domain. They are updated by the AD DC at set intervals. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with the following IP addresses:"

When DC Promo was run I don't think this occurred.. because it was not an integrated AD or could not update the DNS for some reason...  

Any ideas??

I thinking of running DCPROMO to demote.. and run again and make better note of any DNS errors....
DomainCannotBeFound-ErrorDetails.txt
AddingSrvRecord.JPG
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39218036
goes back to my previous message about SRV records...

since you don't have much of anything built in AD, wouldn't hurt to start over with no AD or DNS and let the system configure it itself
0