Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to share and sync PDF for iPads with WiFi?

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
We are going to purchase ten iPad 2 for share PDF file(Some reports) via WiFi.

Requirements:
1. Share PDF file within internal WiFi only, do not upload file to external server.
2. If PDF file is modified at file server side, iPad side able to update/re-sync it automatically.
3. Allow multiple iPads to acces same PDF file(Read-Only) at the same time.
4. Easy update PDF file at server side, no itunes needed.

Is there any solution similart to iBook but private base? Or Microsoft sharepoint is good enough for it?

FileBrowser from Apple Store is a good choice?
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/filebrowser-access-files-on/id364738545?mt=8

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Broadcloak
Broadcloak earned 400 total points
ID: 39218207
Hi!

Maybe GoodReader is a choice?
Goodreader
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39218241
If you link the PDFs on a web page on local web server then all the iPads can open the PDF using Safari.  You don't need any 3rd party app for the iPads and you can replace the PDF files on the web server and all users will instantly get the latest version.

You don't need a dedicated web server .. any Mac with OSX or  Windows PC running a simple web server like WAMPP or IIS will be more than adequate.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce
Justin Pierce earned 400 total points
ID: 39219689
Hi dickchan,

According to your requirements, I have an easy solution to share your PDF with all of your iPads. Instashare: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/id576220851?mt=8

Steps

(1) Open App store on iPad(s)
(2) Download Instashare for Free with Ads, .99¢ for no Ads (If you use the same account to purchase Instashare on all iPads, then you effectively bought a solution for .99¢, since after the initial purchase all of your other iPads can download it from your account for free.)
(3) Make sure that you are connected to local wifi
(4) Open Instashare on all iPads
(5) Instashare will automatically have Albums, so to get a feel for sharing just tap and hold a picture until Instashare switches screens. Once it switches screens you will see all the devices you can just drag and drop it onto.
(5) Share documents

All of this said, you will not be able to host the PDF on one system and update according to changes. Instashare will only make sharing simple , since no syncing is required and you will be able to see all of your iPads on every iPad and send files between them.


I hope this helps.
0