Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rsync in linux error

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Dear experts

I had exectuted rsync for 67 GB data transfer from source to destination it had processed until 65gb and ended with error again the same command i exetuted one more gb added hence 66gb but from there on every time i execute the command the same error , posted below for your refernce,

sudo rsync -avz /opt/zimbra/backup/ inoor@192.168.1.238:/opt/zimbra_backup/
sending incremental file list
./
rsync: failed to set times on "/opt/zimbra_backup/.": Operation not permitted (1)

sent 288186 bytes  received 3506 bytes  10606.98 bytes/sec
total size is 71515181665  speedup is 245173.61
rsync error: some files/attrs were not transferred (see previous errors) (code 23) at main.c(1060) [sender=3.0.7]
inoor@mail:~$
------------------------------------------------------------------------

please suggest me how to resolve this , also where can i find log for this processing. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39217920
try adding -O (rsync -avzO)
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218278
Or try the

--no-super

option.

If the remote side also allows running rsync with sudo you can try:

--rsync-path="/usr/bin/sudo /usr/bin/rsync"

or whatever your paths are.

As for the log - add:

--log-file=/path/to/logfile
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev2353 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39264928
hi,

you can run rsync from server

rsync --force --ignore-errors --delete --backup --backup-dir=`date +%d-%m-%Y` -av  /opt/zimbra/backup  inoor@192.168.1.238:/opt/zimbra_backup/
0