Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hyper-v disabled local admin group

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I disabled my windows 2008 hyper v vm admin account.  I can go to my main server, and login using a local account and a network account that I added.    I can't add those users to a remote desktop  group without admin.  I can't add admin without the admin account.  How do I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39220142
If it's joined to a Domain, use the Domain admin. If not, re-enable your disabled account using the famous bootdisk: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/ - it can not only reset Passwords but also enable accounts.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39220471
Only way I know of, other than suggested above, is to use another account that is apart of the admin or enterprise groups. You can also use power scripts like these shown here but to use these you will have to be an admin user
http://dmitrysotnikov.wordpress.com/2007/08/14/enable-disable-unlock-user-accounts/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39226112
Thanks, I tried going to the domain controller and managing the computer from there, but it would not connect.

I don't have any users that are part of the admin group.  I disabled all accounts except for one local account and one domain account.  I can login with them, but I can't do any admin functions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39226361
So what - are you done with trying the boot disk, yet? It's a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 39226513
How can I do that with a VM?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39226993
Any virtualizer offers mounting iso files.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39228615
This may help
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wsrxrHwQt5Q
If you do have 1 domain account that should work. Are you familiar with powershell or do you need some help to get it started?
0