Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install a group of SSRS reports during installation process

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi,  We are migrating a dbf application to SQL server and using SSRS for our reporting.

We have a batch of standard reports that come with the application.  I would like to find the easiest/safest way to 'install' (or deploy, import, etc) the reports to a newly installed SSRS report server during the installation process.

FYI, the sql server 2008 R2 instance name is always the same and the SSRS instance and report database names are always the same.  These are automatically created during the install so that they are static across all installations.

Thanks for any guidance you can give me!
0
Comment
Question by:lthames
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39218072
The RS Utility is a tool that ships with SQL Server and can be used to automate report deployment. It requires a VB.NET (.rss) script to do the work.

A while ago I delivered a presentation on this topic and I also wrote some general scripts for the tasks such as "deploy report", "create data source", ... The material can be downloaded here: Automating SSRS Deployment: Download

I also wrote a follow-up post to explain a method to generate a batch script that makes use of those general rss scripts. It does require the reports to be deployed to a server already (in many cases there's already a DEV environment that contains the scripts).
See SSRS Deployment: Generate The Batch Script Through SQL!

More reading:
Scripting with the rs Utility and the Web Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:lthames
ID: 39218888
Thank you,  I will dig through that today!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lthames
ID: 39218899
Love your blog title, by the way!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39219026
:) Thanks, took me a while to come up with it! (was called "A Developer's Blog initially, didn't have the same ring to it...)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 39225528
0