Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decrypt bitlocker files using key

Posted on 2013-06-03
16
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-07
I saved a few files from an encrypted laptop to an external drive. I am now trying to access the files but am getting an access denied error. I have the unlock key but am not sure how to proceed.

The laptop has been decrypted and the drive was formatted so this is the only copy of the files that I have.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:arnier13
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39218619
Have you got Ultimate or Enterprise edition of Windows 7 ... they are the only ones that support bitlocker

The latter part of this article might help (XP solution) ....
http://tweaks.com/windows/39428/encrypt-removable-usb-flash-drives-with-bitlocker/
ditto...
http://windowsitpro.com/security/q-can-i-open-files-are-stored-bitlocker-protected-usb-drive-my-windows-xp-or-windows-vista-


Useful info and links here .....
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/smb-security/articles/1453.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39218656
As I told you in your other thread: bitlocker CANNOT encrypt single files. So it is impossible that those files you are talking about are encrypted using bitlocker.
The access denial must have another reasonm.

Please explain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnier13
ID: 39219005
I understant that bitlocker does not encrypt single files. We used it to encryt the entire drive. I created some files on the laptop and moved them to an external hard drive. When I look at the files in the external drive they are encrypted and I get an access denied error when trying to open them.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39219029
> When I look at the files in the external drive they are encrypted and...
Who/what tells you they are encrypted? Access Denials have nothing to do with encryption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnier13
ID: 39219035
The file names are green
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnier13
ID: 39219382
Could it be that I transferred the files from the encrypted drive to another encrypted drive?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39219534
Green means efs encrypted, not bitlocker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnier13
ID: 39219762
I transfered the file to an encrypted hard drive. Could that be the issue?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219804
No, the files are visible, that tells you the drive is accessible. The files themselves are EFS encrypted, that's why they are shown in green and that makes them inaccessible. You need to do the EFS recovery, like shown here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722672.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39254660
Time for feedback :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39310222
Agreed with McKnife, BL encrypts the whole drive, it's a FileSystem encryption and the data is either visiable or not, locked or unlocked. EFS is a file/folder level encryption and they are typically visible at any time. I recommend AEFSDR from elcomsoft or PassWare's recovery suite. If you didn't save the certificates from that drive, or an "undelete" utility can't locate them, you will not recover the files. BL can also encrypt USB drives, and again it's the whole drive or partition that is encrypted not just a few files.
-rich
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41690989
Efs recovery, as outlined in https:#a39219804 would normally solve it, otherwise, cracking, as suggested in https:#a39310222 as last option.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41690992
Forgot to object.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 41693042
Agreed and object as well.
0