[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook will not receive external emails

Posted on 2013-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello All,

Sorry, if this is a re-post, but I am under a time crunch and taking the easy way out and asking the question without taking the time to search for answers.  I just transitioned from lotus notes to outlook...

Issue : External emails from Yahoo is not being received.

I have verified I am able to receive internal emails, and also send emails internally and externally without any issues.

1. There is a little over 4200 emails in the users inbox
2. The OST file is about 8GB
3. I created a 2012 folder, and had user move all of his 2012 emails from the INBOX to the 2012 folder
4. I went ahead and restarted the workstation, but the issue remains..

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Coupee46
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 39218060
Can you throw more details on this as you are saying you restarted the workstation??..
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 39218226
Despite your move into the "wrong" direction: most likely this has got nothing to do with your server. You might be blacklisted by Yahoo, it happens all too often. What exactly do Yahoo users receive when they send you a mail? Any error message or code?

Check with Yahoo first. Here just another example: http://www.rackaid.com/resources/how-to-remove-your-email-server-from-yahoos-blacklist/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zackmccracken earned 1200 total points
ID: 39218642
Hi,

You've mentioned that you recently migrated from Lotus Notes to Outlook. I assume you are on the exchange (2007+) platform as well?

Can you check the logfiles on the receive connector which is responsible for the inbound traffic ? Make sure you set verbose logging on the connector and monitor the logfile in the protocollog subfolder.
You should be able to determine wether yahoo mails are received by your server or not. This should give you a direction to search from (being an internal or external problem)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39218876
Thank you all for the reply.

In regards to restarting the workstation, it was a basic shutdown the laptop and power it back on.

There is no error message or return email when sending from a yahoo account.  I tried from two different yahoo account and they both send to the address with no issues, we just don't receive it on the users outlook? Ill try a gmail account today though, to rule out any yahoo blacklist.

Yes, this is on outlook 2007.  Sure, ill check the log files on the receive connector and let you know.  Yahoo mails are received fine for all other users though, except for this one in particular.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Coupee46
ID: 39219963
Ok.. I just took a look at the receiving connector log.. and it looks like, I am not receiving yahoo emails at all to any user.  I just tried sending myself a test yahoo email to another account, and that did not go through either.  

I sent a test email from two external domain account, and it came through with no issues.  (Gmail/personal domain)

Looking at the receiving connector log, I see the successful test email from both domain account, Gmail and personal domain, but nothing at all from Yahoo?

**UPDATE**

1. I had user clear all of the emails in inbox and narrow down to roughly around 1500 mails
2. I verified we were now able to see all the emails that were gone MIA all day yesterday

**SIDE NOTE**

So the issue looks to have resolved itself for the user by trimming his INBOX from 4500 to 1500.  

The strange part is, the yahoo email I sent to myself this morning never made it through my INBOX.  I checked the log, and could not find anything from YAHOO.. However GMAIL and the personal domain went through with no issues.

I came back this afternoon to test it out some more, and this time it works with no issues and the test mails did come up in the LOGS.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39220594
Hehe, yes : migrate back...  ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 39257687
there are several possible explanations but would base them on assumptions because of the lack of facts.

it could be an external problem since yahoo mails never went through.. it could be an mx record problem (did you update this record some time ago or any mail related dns records ?) and hence yahoo trying to sent emails to an non-existent ip/mailserver (old lotus mailserver) and recently updating dns (depending on ttl) at yahoo might explain the sudden shift in the problem.

old rules/forwardings, how does the inbound route look? are there any smart hosts or appliances responsible for mail-routing before it hits your mailserver?

external 3rd parties responsible for mail-routing? hosting provider ?

Again this is all based on assumptions and possibilities.. glad to hear its been resolved but the idea of it not being explained gives a reason to monitor mailtraffic closely.
0