Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add network printer makes server unusable

Posted on 2013-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
On our Windows terminal Server 2008 any attempt to add an network printer with "Add printer wizard" makes the server unsusable:
.  Internet connection lost
.  Several programs (Firefox etc.) do not start any more
.  Long delays in prompting

Do you have any idea what can be the reason < where to search | how to solve?

Many thanks - Michael
0
Comment
Question by:sg08234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 300 total points
ID: 39218049
Did the printer exist elsewhere previously?  If so, you may want to remove and update your DNS and while you are at it..  Check for any tombstoned entries in DNS..  You are not using a older version of KiXtart or did you use a version of KiXtart?  I remember reading about where you have to delete the cache / stored connections..  I know it was a very long time ago, but could be relevant..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 39218097
Many thanks for quick response! I have to add that I inherited the administration of this server without any useful documentation.

.  DNS looks fine
.  I don't see any hints for KiXtart on this server
.  It is a first time install for this specific printer
.  The problem also comes up if the printer LAN port ist disconnected

Thus I assume that there is a general problem with "Add printer wizard" (and related topics?) on this server.

Thanks - Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ITnavigators earned 1200 total points
ID: 39219532
Are you doing an "Add local printer", and adding a TCP port for it?
If not, do it that way. (don't use the 'add network printer' wizard)

- Add a local printer.
- Select "Create a new port", and choose "Standard TCP/IP Port".
- Type the IP, and get rid of the "Query..." box.
- Select your driver, and complete the rest of the "Add Printer" wizard.
- Give it a kick in the pants.

It sounds like you might be having an IP conflict of some sort.
If you ping /a the IP, do you get the printer name, or something else?
If you browse the IP, do you get the printer?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 39258341
The main problem (server hanging on printer wizard) ist not solved.

Bur connecting via "Standard TCP/IP Port" did work well - thanks!
0