Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

listview just displaying four items

Posted on 2013-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi,

I have a listview which should be displaying all the records from the database.  But it keeps displaying only 4 records that too recently added. it ignores all the previous items.  Any idea how to resolve this?

HEre is the code for it.
  Try
         
            If d.ditems.Count > 0 Then


             
                Dim foo As String
                Dim foo1() As String
                Dim item As ListViewItem
                lvfoo.Items.Clear()
                'For Each foo In d.ditems
         
                    foo1 = foo.Split("|")
                    item = New ListViewItem(foo(0))
                    Me..Items.Add(item)
                    item.SubItems.Add(foo(1))
                    item.SubItems.Addfoo(2))

                    'item = Nothing
                Next
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            SystemException(ex.ToString)
        End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:developer2012
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 39218122
Hi,

Can you check the value of d.ditems.Count? How do you populate the items in d.ditems.count?
0
 

Author Comment

by:developer2012
ID: 39218136
I am populating the values from database.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218204
the ode u posted is not compiled and also has a logic error in it.
i assume d.ditems contains the data from database?
did u debug the code and check how many records are they?
u can using linq, to add the records to the listview without iterating the items:
  Try
         
            If d.ditems.Count > 0 Then

                lvfoo.Items.Clear()
        Dim items As ListViewItem() = d.ditems.Select(Function(item) New ListViewItem(item.Split("|").ToArray))
        lvfoo.Items.AddRange(items)
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            SystemException(ex.ToString)
        End Try

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 39218366
Can you show us the code on how you populate the d.ditems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:developer2012
ID: 39219077
Fixed.
0