Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 10 Crashes before it fully loads.

Posted on 2013-06-03
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I have a client whose IE 10 crashes when you launch it. I've tried everything and it's like it's being stopped by DEP but I can't test that because DEP won't let me put the executable into an exception list. No 64Bit stuff is to be put into exceptions. It also didn't seem to be the culprit after I turned DEP off without success.

I've tried rolling it back - it won't. I've tried to launch it without add-ons, no good. First thing  I did was to revert to a restore point before my client's last windows update. That stabilized it for awhile but it reverted to its malevolent crashing nature and there it is.

My best guess is somehow something got corrupted during the update process but if rolling back to before that particular batch of updates, I would think that would've taken care of any updates being fully responsible for it though since it stabilized even if briefly after the roll back to the restore point. Lastly this is on a 64 Bit Win 7 system.

Y'all have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave1953
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39218595
DEP errors are caused by faulty addon ...disable all addins in internet explorer and enable them one by one to find out faulty addon.

After you identify the faulty addon check manufacturer website for latest updates .


http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/internet-explorer/manage-add-ons#ie=ie-10


Ded9
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39218622
Also look in IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, and then select (check) the option to Use Software Rendering instead of GPU Rendering. You can get to Internet Options from Control Panel.

Then make sure Flash, Shockwave and Java are all fully up-to-date.

Try these things and please let us know.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 39220214
Ok, you said you have disabled all add-ons, right.
Have you tried resetting ie?
Have you tried uninstalling IE10 from the command line and reinstalling?
FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*10.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /quiet /norestart"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dave1953
ID: 39229933
OK, I tired all you folks mentioned, most I had on my own, turned out to be the software rendering instead of GPU rendering had to be engaged so it could be rolled back to IE9. Once back to 9, the original cause became apparent. The client has a USB dock made by pluggable, the driver for the DVI component of the device conflicted with an MS Update ending in 838 released on Feb. 27, 2013.

Once that update was removed, all was well. There is now also a patch available for the Pluggable DVI driver but for the time being since I know uninstalling the patch worked, I left it at that.

Talk about a convoluteed mess, huh? Since the software/GPU rendering was the closest to correct, I'm awarding partial credit to that answer, Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave1953
ID: 39229937
This allowed me to rollback to IE9 and from there I was able to solve the problem
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39229971
@Dave1953 - Thank you, and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0