Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gateway IP with  windows 2008

Posted on 2013-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have a windows 2008 server and one PC.

pc GW: 10.200.79.1
Server GW: 10.200.98.1

I cant ping from server to pc.
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39218131
pc Ip: 10.200.79.100
Server IP: 10.200.98.40

Dns bouth the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39218141
there is also pseudo interfaces too
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 39218146
Try creating an exception on firewall on WS 2008 or disable it.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218155
Insufficient information.

What's your subnet mask?
Do you have a router between the two?
Did you configure ICMP in the Windows firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39218157
Try creating an exception on firewall on WS 2008 or disable it. --I disabled but the same result
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39218159
What's your subnet mask? 255.255.255.0
Do you have a router between the two? yes
Did you configure ICMP in the Windows firewall?  no How?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218166
Why did you give these systems the addresses you did?

You need a router between the two or you need to change your subnet mask to 255.255.0.0
If you want this to work, you need to provide an explanation as to why you're doing what your doing and what your network looks like now.  If you don't, you may get these two servers to work with each other, but not with the internet or other computers.  EXPLAIN what you have in more than two dozen words and we may be able to give you a GOOD, intelligent answer quickly.

Enable ICMP:
http://www.keithdmitchell.com/2009/12/16/how-to-allow-icmp-incoming-requests-in-windows-2008/
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 39218177
If this is a LAN-LAN connection, that is just two router connect to each other via Ethernet (opposed to via Internet), then checking the routes is the first action to take.
Since the networks are different, all related traffic has to flow thru both router,

From both Server and PC, ping both gateways. You should have only successful pings, else your routing info in the routers needs to get checked.

If that works, ping each other's IP (server to PC, PC to server).
0