Solved

Contextual tabs Access 2010

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi,

We started to work with the ribbon of access 2010. i was able to create a working ribbon on 1 exception. When I wanted to add a contextual tab it seems for me impossible to get a valid xml.

The code works fine until I add te group element in a contextual tab. then my access application uses the default access ribbon. I added the buttons i wanted to add in a normal group/tab on the ribbon and then there is no problem with the loading of the ribbon.

I heard it was impossible in Word and Excel to make use of the contextual tabs, but that this option was available in the access.
Ribbon.xml
0
Comment
Question by:Jorosoft_bvba
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Contextual tabs don't appear in Layout view - are you sure you're in "normal" Form view?

Other than that, your ribbon XML looks okay to me. I've found the best way to troubleshoot issues like this is to remove all the errata from the item - for example, getKeytip, getScreentip, getSupertip - and start from there. Add back the elements you need, being sure to check each afterward to see what fails.

Have you seen this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/dd548010(v=office.12).aspx

Of course, the single best tool for working with Ribbons is here:
http://www.accessribbon.de/en/

there some info in this blog:
http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-access/archive/2007/12/05/access-ribbon-customizer.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
btw ... there is also this tool, which I have downloaded and am current checking oout:

http://www.ribbon01.com

Also, Albert Kallal's Ribbon Class (free) is very cool also ... I'm adding it to my library MDA.

http://www.kallal.ca/Ribbon/ribbon.htm

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorosoft_bvba
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies, like LSMConsulting said i removed every attribute and started adding them one by one. and it worked! What the error was in my xml is unclear, cant find a difference... But anyhow it works,  thanks for the help.
0