Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i get the file upload button to work properly in my form using forms.js

Posted on 2013-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have a simple contact form that allows the user to upload an attachment.  Here is the code in the html:
<section id="content">
     <div class="container_24">
               <div class="grid_9 prefix_1">
        	<h2 class="top-6">MY attachment</h2>
        	<br>
        	Fill out the following fields to upload your attachment.
        	<form id="form">
              <div class="success"><div class="success_txt">Your attachment has been sent!<br /><strong> We will be in touch soon.</strong></div></div>
              <fieldset>
                <label class="name">
                  <input type="text" value="Name">
                    <span class="error error-empty">*This is not a valid name.</span><span class="empty error-empty">*This field is required.</span> </label>
                <label class="email">
                  <input type="text" value="E-mail">
                    <span class="error error-empty">*This is not a valid email address.</span><span class="empty error-empty">*This field is required.</span> </label>
                <label class="phone">
                  <input type="tel" value="Phone">
                    <span class="error error-empty">*This is not a valid phone number.</span><span class="empty error-empty">*This field is required.</span> </label>
                
                  &nbsp;<br>
                  <p>
				<br>Click browse to upload your attachment:
				</p>
				<br>
				<label class="attachment">
				
				<input type="file" style="height:14;" name="f2" class="f2" size="50">
				    
				</label>              
				<div class="btns"><a data-type="reset" class="button" href="#">clear</a><a data-type="submit" class="button">send</a></div>
              </fieldset>
            </form> 
        </div>
        <div class="clear"></div>
      </div>  

Open in new window


It seems like the user is successfully able to upload their attachment using the form however when I receive the emailed form, there is no attachment.  Would I need to define the label attachment in my forms.js and mailhandler.php?

Here is my forms.js:

//forms
;(function($){
	$.fn.forms=function(o){
		return this.each(function(){
			var th=$(this)
				,_=th.data('forms')||{
					errorCl:'error',
					emptyCl:'empty',
					invalidCl:'invalid',
					notRequiredCl:'notRequired',
					successCl:'success',
					successShow:'4000',
					mailHandlerURL:'mail/MailHandler.php',
					ownerEmail:'me@myemail.com',
					stripHTML:true,
					smtpMailServer:'localhost',
					targets:'input,textarea',
					controls:'a[data-type=reset],a[data-type=submit]',
					validate:true,
					rx:{
						".name":{rx:/^[a-zA-Z'][a-zA-Z-' ]+[a-zA-Z']?$/,target:'input'},
						".state":{rx:/^[a-zA-Z'][a-zA-Z-' ]+[a-zA-Z']?$/,target:'input'},
						".email":{rx:/^(("[\w-\s]+")|([\w-]+(?:\.[\w-]+)*)|("[\w-\s]+")([\w-]+(?:\.[\w-]+)*))(@((?:[\w-]+\.)*\w[\w-]{0,66})\.([a-z]{2,6}(?:\.[a-z]{2})?)$)|(@\[?((25[0-5]\.|2[0-4][0-9]\.|1[0-9]{2}\.|[0-9]{1,2}\.))((25[0-5]|2[0-4][0-9]|1[0-9]{2}|[0-9]{1,2})\.){2}(25[0-5]|2[0-4][0-9]|1[0-9]{2}|[0-9]{1,2})\]?$)/i,target:'input'},
						".phone":{rx:/^\+?(\d[\d\-\+\(\) ]{5,}\d$)/,target:'input'},
						".fax":{rx:/^\+?(\d[\d\-\+\(\) ]{5,}\d$)/,target:'input'},
						".message":{rx:/.{20}/,target:'textarea'}
					},
					preFu:function(){
						_.labels.each(function(){
							var label=$(this),
								inp=$(_.targets,this),
								defVal=inp.val(),
								trueVal=(function(){
											var tmp=inp.is('input')?(tmp=label.html().match(/value=['"](.+?)['"].+/),!!tmp&&!!tmp[1]&&tmp[1]):inp.html()
											return defVal==''?defVal:tmp
										})()
							trueVal!=defVal
								&&inp.val(defVal=trueVal||defVal)
							label.data({defVal:defVal})								
							inp
								.bind('focus',function(){
									inp.val()==defVal
										&&(inp.val(''),_.hideEmptyFu(label),label.removeClass(_.invalidCl))
								})
								.bind('blur',function(){
									_.validateFu(label)
									if(_.isEmpty(label))
										inp.val(defVal)
										,_.hideErrorFu(label.removeClass(_.invalidCl))											
								})
								.bind('keyup',function(){
									label.hasClass(_.invalidCl)
										&&_.validateFu(label)
								})
							label.find('.'+_.errorCl+',.'+_.emptyCl).css({display:'block'}).hide()
						})
						_.success=$('.'+_.successCl,_.form).hide()
					},
					isRequired:function(el){							
						return !el.hasClass(_.notRequiredCl)
					},
					isValid:function(el){							
						var ret=true
						$.each(_.rx,function(k,d){
							if(el.is(k))
								ret=d.rx.test(el.find(d.target).val())										
						})
						return ret							
					},
					isEmpty:function(el){
						var tmp
						return (tmp=el.find(_.targets).val())==''||tmp==el.data('defVal')
					},
					validateFu:function(el){							
						el.each(function(){
							var th=$(this)
								,req=_.isRequired(th)
								,empty=_.isEmpty(th)
								,valid=_.isValid(th)								
							
							if(empty&&req)
								_.showEmptyFu(th.addClass(_.invalidCl))
							else
								_.hideEmptyFu(th.removeClass(_.invalidCl))
							
							if(!empty)
								if(valid)
									_.hideErrorFu(th.removeClass(_.invalidCl))
								else
									_.showErrorFu(th.addClass(_.invalidCl))								
						})
					},
					getValFromLabel:function(label){
						var val=$('input,textarea',label).val()
							,defVal=label.data('defVal')								
						return label.length?val==defVal?'nope':val:'nope'
					}
					,submitFu:function(){
						_.validateFu(_.labels)							
						if(!_.form.has('.'+_.invalidCl).length)
							$.ajax({
								type: "POST",
								url:_.mailHandlerURL,
								data:{
									name:_.getValFromLabel($('.name',_.form)),
									email:_.getValFromLabel($('.email',_.form)),
									phone:_.getValFromLabel($('.phone',_.form)),
									fax:_.getValFromLabel($('.fax',_.form)),
									state:_.getValFromLabel($('.state',_.form)),
									message:_.getValFromLabel($('.message',_.form)),
									owner_email:_.ownerEmail,
									stripHTML:_.stripHTML
								},
								success: function(){
									_.showFu()
								}
							})			
					},
					showFu:function(){
						_.success.slideDown(function(){
							setTimeout(function(){
								_.success.slideUp()
								_.form.trigger('reset')
							},_.successShow)
						})
					},
					controlsFu:function(){
						$(_.controls,_.form).each(function(){
							var th=$(this)
							th
								.bind('click',function(){
									_.form.trigger(th.data('type'))
									return false
								})
						})
					},
					showErrorFu:function(label){
						label.find('.'+_.errorCl).slideDown()
					},
					hideErrorFu:function(label){
						label.find('.'+_.errorCl).slideUp()
					},
					showEmptyFu:function(label){
						label.find('.'+_.emptyCl).slideDown()
						_.hideErrorFu(label)
					},
					hideEmptyFu:function(label){
						label.find('.'+_.emptyCl).slideUp()
					},
					init:function(){
						_.form=_.me						
						_.labels=$('label',_.form)

						_.preFu()
						
						_.controlsFu()
														
						_.form
							.bind('submit',function(){
								if(_.validate)
									_.submitFu()
								else
									_.form[0].submit()
								return false
							})
							.bind('reset',function(){
								_.labels.removeClass(_.invalidCl)									
								_.labels.each(function(){
									var th=$(this)
									_.hideErrorFu(th)
									_.hideEmptyFu(th)
								})
							})
						_.form.trigger('reset')
					}
				}
			_.me||_.init(_.me=th.data({forms:_}))
			typeof o=='object'
				&&$.extend(_,o)
		})
	}
})(jQuery)
$(window).load(function(){
	$('#pro_contact-form').forms({
		ownerEmail:'#'
	})
	$('#form').forms({
		ownerEmail:'#'
	})
})

Open in new window


Here is my mailhandler.php:

<?php
	$owner_email = $_POST["owner_email"];
	$headers = 'From:' . $_POST["email"];
	$subject = 'A message from your site visitor ' . $_POST["name"];
	$messageBody = "";
	
	if($_POST['name']!='nope'){
		$messageBody .= '<p>Visitor: ' . $_POST["name"] . '</p>' . "\n";
		$messageBody .= '<br>' . "\n";
	}
	if($_POST['email']!='nope'){
		$messageBody .= '<p>Email Address: ' . $_POST['email'] . '</p>' . "\n";
		$messageBody .= '<br>' . "\n";
	}else{
		$headers = '';
	}
	if($_POST['state']!='nope'){		
		$messageBody .= '<p>State: ' . $_POST['state'] . '</p>' . "\n";
		$messageBody .= '<br>' . "\n";
	}
	if($_POST['phone']!='nope'){		
		$messageBody .= '<p>Phone Number: ' . $_POST['phone'] . '</p>' . "\n";
		$messageBody .= '<br>' . "\n";
	}	
	if($_POST['fax']!='nope'){		
		$messageBody .= '<p>Fax Number: ' . $_POST['fax'] . '</p>' . "\n";
		$messageBody .= '<br>' . "\n";
	}
	if($_POST['message']!='nope'){
		$messageBody .= '<p>Message: ' . $_POST['message'] . '</p>' . "\n";
	}
	
	if($_POST["stripHTML"] == 'true'){
		$messageBody = strip_tags($messageBody);
	}
	
	try{
		if(!mail($owner_email, $subject, $messageBody, $headers)){
			throw new Exception('mail failed');
		}else{
			echo 'mail sent';
		}
	}catch(Exception $e){
		echo $e->getMessage() ."\n";
	}
?>

Open in new window



Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 39218603
Wow, we have 35 + 190 + 46 lines of code to wade through.  Would it be possible for you to prepare the SSCCE?  Then we could probably show you what is at issue and how to get the solution.  In your PHP action script you can use var_dump() to print out the content of $_FILES.

Here are some pages that are useful:
// MANUAL REFERENCE PAGES YOU MUST UNDERSTAND TO UPLOAD FILES
// http://php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.common-pitfalls.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/function.move-uploaded-file.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/reserved.variables.files.php

// MANUAL PAGES THAT ARE IMPORTANT IF YOU ARE DEALING WITH LARGE FILES
// http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.upload-max-filesize
// http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.post-max-size
// http://php.net/manual/en/info.configuration.php#ini.max-input-time
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 1200 total points
ID: 39225431
You cannot send a file along an ajax call. You'll need to do a workaround via an iframe which is explained here:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4545081/how-to-do-file-upload-using-jquery-serialization

Also in your php script you do not attach a file in your mail function. You'll need to attach the file upload in order to send it via mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 39281821
Thanks for the info
0