Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware installation err

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Dear Gurus

we are facing some issue

we install new esxi vmware free 5.1.0 kernel 1065491

so after installation we found this message

" the system has found a problem on your machine and cant continue

vmware esxi requires the exceute disable/no execute cpu feature to be enable"

but after reboot the machine work fine

this is hp proliant g5 380 series server with raid 5 and 1 hotspare.

i found no issue running and installing VMs but as safe side advise how to trouble shoot or debug it.

kind regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39218329
Check the BIOS settings of your HP server and activate the "No-Execute Memory protection". Have a look at this blog entry http://blog.vmpros.nl/2012/09/17/vmware-esxi-requires-the-execute-disableno-execute-cpu-feature-to-be-enabled/
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39218436
ESXi 5.1 is *NOT* compatible with your Server, according to the HCL. Download and use ESXi 5.0.

Download the HP OEM version from HP, and check your servers is on the HCL.
https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displayProductInfo.do?productNumber=HPVM09

Check the VMware HCL (Hardware Compatibility Lists) here
http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39233993
dear gurus advise me if we use direct iso vmware esxi on hp server any issues encounter

as v r using some of the machine past so many years v found no issue

but 1 thing to ask you say raid 5 or raid 1 to monitor the disk, and if any disk failed or ram failed how we can come to know ideally advise plz and close this ticket ssp
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39234031
If you have an HP Server, download the HP version of ESXi 5.0 from the link in my last post.
0