Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy data from single cell into merged different wkbs - part 2

Posted on 2013-06-04
14
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hi Experts

here is the link to the original question:-http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28145987.html

The new question is if I want to repeat the process for columns b, c, d, e, and f....from wkb1 to wkb2....as per my first question...
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218269
I wonder whether that macro works as explained in the question

If it does then try changing

       Set rngSrc = wb1.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A2")
       Set rngDst = wb2.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A2")

to
       Set rngSrc = wb1.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A2").resize(,6)
       Set rngDst = wb2.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A2").resize(,6)
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39218277
Hi ssaqibh

firstly thanks fir the feedback.  But I am getting a run time error 13...type miss match on line
do until rngSrc.value =""
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39218284
Using excel 2003....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39218307
Change it to

do until rngSrc.cells(1,1).value =""
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39218320
Ok ssaqibh

slight problem now the macro is copying the sixth cell value in wbk1 and pasting that into wkb2...as the merged cells in wkb2 are in rows of 6....

When the macro should be copying each cell value in rows a2:f until last ccell with value. ...into the merged cells corresponding range wkb2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39218561
Any ideas ssaqibh,??? And apologies if u are logged off taking 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39218632
What cells are merged now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39218665
Hi imnorie

everything works fine I just want to repeat the process for the other colunns...as mentioned in the above question. ..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39219167
Can you upload a fake sample for testing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39219238
Ssaqibh give me an hour
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39219498
route217

It would still be good to know what cells are merged.

If you did just want to repeat the code I previously posted then this might work.
Sub CopyToMergedCellsMultiCols()
Dim wb1 As Workbook
Dim wb2 As Workbook
Dim rngSrc As Range
Dim rngDst As Range
Dim col As Long

       Set wb1 = Workbooks("Book1")
       Set wb2 = Workbooks("Book2")

       For col = 1 To wb1.Cells(2, Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Column

          Set rngSrc = wb1.Worksheets("Sheet1").Cells(2,col)
          Set rngDst = wb2.Worksheets("Sheet1").Cells(2,col)

          Do Until rngSrc.Value = ""
            rngDst.Value = rngSrc.Value
            Set rngSrc = rngSrc.Offset(1)
            Set rngDst = rngDst.Offset(1)
          Loop

       Next col

End Sub 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39219948
Apologies all

Imnorie...thanks it works perfectly fine
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39219959
Are you sure mine works?
0