[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto restart MS Outlook after it shuts down

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Hi,

We have Outlook 2010 open on 1 pc that is normally unattended. Is there any way that Outlook can be restarted automatically, as sometimes it shuts itself down?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Morpheus7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1336 total points
ID: 39218299
Here is a step by step on creating a scheduled task.
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/closeoutlookscript.htm#closeoutlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morpheus7
ID: 39218319
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.  We need outlook to be running 24/7, but sometimes it shuts itself down and does not restart.  Is there a way to do this?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1336 total points
ID: 39218475
Create a schedule tast to run the following script at intervals.
save it as a .vbs script.
Const olFolderInbox = 6

strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * From Win32_Process Where Name = 'outlook'")

If colItems.Count = 0 Then
    Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set objNamespace = objOutlook.GetNamespace("MAPI")
    objNamespace.Logon "Default Outlook Profile",, False, True    
    Set objFolder = objNamespace.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)
    objFolder.Display
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 664 total points
ID: 39218701
First you have to find out why outlook shuts itself down. This is not normal behavior

- Have you checked the disk for errors?

-Possible the pst file is corrupted
Use the PST Scan Tool to fix the PST file
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/outlook-2010-pst-file-repair-tool/
0