Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backlink-Generator

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Dear Experts,

A friend of mine suggested using a backlink-generator namely http://www.backlink-generator.de/ . He claims, they are like they state on the website panda and penguin safe.

However I'm quite doubtful about this whole thing as google is quite clear about using "bad" or generated links. Can you reassure me that this whole thing is a bad idea, or does it has its uses?

Thank you for all your replies in advance
0
Comment
Question by:goldwynexe
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 668 total points
ID: 39218461
They may be safe now but how often is a Panda and Penguin update released!!!

How annoyed would you be to get up the rankings, get some decent traffic and have that turned off overnight! Its happened to the guy who sits next to me about 3 times. nd it must be annoying because he never stops moaning about it!

If you want backlinks, post good quality content and update your site frequently, that way you will get back links slowly and you will get quality ones. Its taken me 8 years! but Google can do what they like my backlinks are organic :)

PL
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:freshcontent
freshcontent earned 664 total points
ID: 39219282
This is dangerous strategy to trust in over the long term.

In the short term (several months), it may increase rankings.

However, Google (and other search engines) are constantly looking for unnatural backlink producers, tracing their networks, and then penalizing those networks and devaluing all links associated with them.

Here are a couple of articles from 2013 relating how Google goes after link networks.


0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 39219586
Think about it.  They have a network of sites where they can post links.  With the way Google indexes and cross-references, they will "see" the network and then everyone involved in this scam will be penalized and maybe even de-indexed.

There is only one right way to get good backlinks... High quality content that others want to link to.  You get social media, forum, and blog links because of quality and Google rewards the quality.

This is the way to do pages that produce natural SEO quality backlinks.

Cd&
0