Solved

override overflow:hidden on css

Posted on 2013-06-04
13
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
i want a specific div to not have overflow:hidden, is there anyway i can override the below to get that done

div, a, p, img, blockquote, form, fieldset, textarea, input, label, iframe, code, pre { display: block; overflow:hidden; position:relative; }
0
Comment
Question by:mugsinc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 500 total points
ID: 39218485
just add---

overflow: auto !important;

Open in new window


to the element or tag or class you want to override the styles for....

like you want to override the style of div then...

div{ overflow: auto !important;}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 39218493
tried that, did not work. i am working with HTML5
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 39218503
Hi mugsinc,

What value of overflow you want to replace overflow:hidden with?

As suggested above, you only need to add !important in the css.

div{ overflow: newValueForOverflow !important;}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 39218507
there is a child div which i want the

#childdiv{
"overflow:visible"
}

 to be added. but it does not work
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39218508
Try this...

overflow: visible !important;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 39218509
tried it, didnt not work
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39218513
First try this and then tell..

#childdiv{
    overflow: visible !important;
}

Open in new window


You have not added the !important ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 39218527
tried that too, didnt not work.

also tried

div #childdiv{
    overflow: visible !important;
}
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39218660
Poor IshaanRawat is trying to solve this with a blind fold on

Post your code or a link - you are wasting time with "that did not work".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mugsinc
ID: 39218723
#childdiv div{
    overflow: visible !important;
}

This worked
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39218798
This implies the div you want to style is a child of #childdive - an important fact that was ommitted from your question.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39219219
This whole thin could have been solved in 30 seconds if you had posted a link instead of playing games.  From your profile I see you have a number of B and C grades.  You might get better results if you learn how to use help sites.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39219221
In addition to adding !important, make sure this bit of css is on the bottom of the last style sheet or under all the style sheets add
<style>
div, a, p, img, blockquote, form, fieldset, textarea, input, label, iframe, code, pre { display: block; overflow:hidden; position:relative!important; }
</style>

Open in new window

The last style has presidence
0