Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2011 and exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi All,

to start off with I am a complete novice when it comes to Exchange 2010. I have been asked to look after our Exchange 2010 server since our former administrator left the company.

The problem: One of our executives has an Macbook and is running outlook 2011. Everything was working fine but now he cannot connect to the exchange server via outlook. OWA works fine. We have tried bypassing Autodiscover but no luck.

Our internal and external autodiscover point to the same URL (from what I can tell) and we are using our own certificate (which has been working fine).

Any idea on how to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:RobdosRamos
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RobdosRamos
ID: 39218491
Results from https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
Host name autodiscover.xx.co.za doesn't match any name found on the server certificate CN=x.x.co.za.

An HTTP 403 forbidden response was received. The response appears to have come from Unknown. Body of the response: You do not have permission to view this directory or page.

The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
________________________________________________________________________________________________

We have been having these errors in the past but the Mac worked fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39218512
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobdosRamos
ID: 39218524
Hi Takecoffe,

Thanks for the reply. Basic Authentication was enabled already.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219470
If you aren't using a trusted SSL certificate, then the results from the test site aren't really going to help very much. I would strongly suggest dropping the self signed certificate and switching to a commercial one. $60/year and no SSL prompts, importing etc to deal with.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845701
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0