Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Data Store - Corrupt

Posted on 2013-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-01
Hi Experts,

We have been experiencing issues with Exchange will having it backed up via Symantec Backup Exec. Reports suggest that the file is corrupt. I have been advised by Symantec to run the following:

Eseutil /g

To verify the integrity of the database. Question I have, can this be done while the data store in online or would need to be done offline. Also how long does it take? (size of data store is 250GB)

Thanks for your help in advance.

introlux
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39218539
It have to be offline, Read more here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998361%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

As for time estimate you can copy the database to another machine and run the Eseutil
there, that will give you exact time needed to finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 39218584
What do you mean by copy the file the another machine? Could I run the Eseutil /g on the file I copy over?

Will Eseutil /g repair the data store if there is faults? or will this only check?

introlux
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mumbaiexperts
ID: 39218664
Hi ,you run the eseutil /g in offline mode (all eseutil commands run in offline except eseutil /mk command )and it takes nearly 60 hours in exchange 2003 for hard repair the database(eseutil /p) & exchange 2007 and Exch2010 depends on server performance.Roughly exch2010 takes 10 GB per hour).I have small clarification ,Already you took the Exchange Backup.that backup is clean shutdown or dirty shutdown.If your Backup is clean shutdown ,just restore the Backup,after restoring the backup ,it shows dirty shutdown.Once restore process is complete,compulsory run the soft recovery(eseutil /r).After running the soft recovery your database goes to clean shutdown.then after you will mount the Exchange database successfully.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39218667
Is you can copy the EDB file and run the Eseitil on the file, and no it will not repair just integrity check
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 39218680
I don't really understand - The backup was done via Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R3.

We are currently running Exchange 2007, so you estimate 60 hours approx. to run this? You haven't specified if I can do this if I was to move/copy the file to another location.

We are trying to minimise the downtime.

Also have I understood this correctly, would Eseutil /g only check? or will this repair?

Thanks,

introlux
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 39218684
Will I need to unmount the data store before copying this to another location or can this be done while it is mounted?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39219143
If DB is working fine and users are able to access mailboxes, don't run this command, better create new db and move all mailboxes to new db and get rid of this old db. No downtime required for this task. Easy and simply way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 39219205
There will be some downtime to move the mailboxes across to new db. We have ordered new disks to get our space to carry out this task. Is there a quick command that we can use to move the mailboxes quickly over to the new db?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39219303
Downtime involved only for users who's mailboxes are in the move process. Rest still be able to access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 39221439
Is there a command line that we can use to say move all users from db A to db B?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
ID: 39373083
Thanks!
0