Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to assign null to a sqlparameter?

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi guys, my code is....

  try 
            {
                SqlConnection sqlConn = new SqlConnection("XXX");
                SqlCommand sqlComm = new SqlCommand();
                sqlComm = sqlConn.CreateCommand();
                sqlComm.CommandText = @"INSERT INTO BomDataUpload (RFQ_Number, ManPartNo, Manufacturer, CustPartNo ) VALUES (@RFQ_Number, @ManPartNo, @Manufacturer, @CustPartNo )";

                sqlComm.Parameters.Add("@ManPartNo", SqlDbType.VarChar);
                sqlComm.Parameters.Add("@Manufacturer", SqlDbType.VarChar);
                sqlComm.Parameters.Add("@RFQ_Number", SqlDbType.VarChar);
                sqlComm.Parameters.Add("@CustPartNo", SqlDbType.VarChar);
                sqlConn.Open();

                for (int i = 0; i < 2; i++)
                {
                    sqlComm.Parameters["@Manufacturer"].Value = gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.Manufacturer);
                    sqlComm.Parameters["@ManPartNo"].Value = gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.ManPartNo);
                    sqlComm.Parameters["@RFQ_Number"].Value = gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.RFQ_Number);
                    sqlComm.Parameters["@CustPartNo"].Value = gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.CustPartNo); 

                    sqlComm.ExecuteNonQuery();
                }
                sqlConn.Close();
            }

            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                System.Windows.MessageBox.Show(ex.ToString());
            }

Open in new window


I tried

sqlComm.Parameters["@CustPartNo"].Value = gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.CustPartNo) ?? DBNull.Value; 

Open in new window


But got the error 'Operator '??' cannot be applied to operands of type 'string' and 'System.

Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39218543
sqlComm.Parameters["@CustPartNo"].Value = CType(gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.CustPartNo), object) ?? DBNull.Value; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:VipulKadia
VipulKadia earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218550
Try this :
sqlComm.Parameters["@CustPartNo"].Value = gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.CustPartNo) == NULL? DBNull.Value :  gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.CustPartNo);
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 39218556
@ Sedgwick....

Invalid expression term 'object'
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 39218564
@ VipulKadia

The name 'NULL' does not exist in the current context
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VipulKadia
ID: 39218601
try null(lowercase) instead of NULL.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39218634
i thought its vb.net, here in c#:
sqlComm.Parameters["@CustPartNo"].Value = (object)gridControl1.GetCellDisplayText(i, Instance_DropdownColumnNumberMatch.CustPartNo) ?? DBNull.Value; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39218974
The things you coalesce must be of the same type. You need to cast as sedgwick demonstrates--although, I believe the DBNull.Value will need to be cast as object as well.
0