Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac pro graphics card dead?

Posted on 2013-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
hi guys,

One of our relatively older mac Pros seems to be dying. I've attached a screenshot of what we see when we boot up.

Even when we managed to log onto the desktop on one occasion, whatever we clicked on gave us no responses.

And now, I can't see anything. Any recommendations?

Thanks
Yashy
20130604-112818.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 39218627
My first thought is that you are right, it's the video card. If you haven't, you might try removing it and then putting it back in and try again.  If that doesn't work, then I'd try resetting the SMC and the PRAM;

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3964


http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379

If neither of these are successful, then try a new video card. If that still doesn't fix it, you're probably down to the system board.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39219328
Thanks man. I appreciate it.

We tried resetting the SMS and PRAM and it didn't work.

We took out a video card from another Mac Pro that hasn't been in operation and is a slightly older model than the one we're working with. When we plugged it in, we were unable to see anything. So it fits into the slot but somehow is unavailable? Could that be down to drivers?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
ID: 39219357
Hi Yashy,

   Certainly try what jhyiesla has suggested but if that doesn't help you log on normally then booting into Safe Mode is what you are going to need. How you do this is turn off the power, turn back on the power and hold the Shift key until you see a progress bar below the Apple symbol. After the progress bar loads fully you will be back at your home screen but in the upper right hand corner you will see the words "Safe Mode" in red. This will be the only difference you see when you are navigating your computer. That said, you will still be working in a diminished capacity because booting into Safe Mode turns off, in essence, the graphics card. So, videos on the net will be a crap shoot on whether or not you can see them. iWork will have problems displaying pictures, etc... However, you will be able to pull your files, pictures, and precious data off of the Mac so that you can load it onto a new one.

Time Machine (TM) is good for backing up, but if you need a near bit by bit copy I recommend Carbon Copy Cloner: http://www.bombich.com   ($39.95)  or you can use Get Backup 2: http://www.belightsoft.com/products/getbackup/overview.php    for (Free)

So, but into Safe Mode, backup with either TM, CCC, or Get Backup 2, and rest easy.

I hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39219395
What are the model years on these Pros?

Yeah, could be drivers, although I am kind of surprised that you don't see anything...safe mode, as the other expert mentions should at least let you see something.

I doubt that this is the case, but did the card you moved have a separate power dongle on it?  If so, you have to move that one as well.

Also, just thought of something; you should have two slots available in the Pro for cards.  Try the original card or the test one in the other slot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39219668
MacGuy47 - sorry I gave points before refreshing the page. Apologies there; much appreciate your input on this.

We even slotted the original graphics card into another slot and it came up briefly but then died again. So this could even point to a messed up logic board.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39219752
Not trying to short myself points, but if you feel points should be shared with the other person, I think you can send a comment to an admin and they can fix it so you can adjust the points.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
ID: 39219775
Hi Yashy and jhyiesla,

I appreciate the thought guys but I do this to help out other IT experts and be part of a great community. Yashy thanks for using EE and jhyiesla thanks for being humble enough to share points if needed. Take care everyone and see you later.

VR,

MacGuy47
0