Solved

Second SATA drive not recognized dell dimension 3100

Posted on 2013-06-04
13
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell dimension 3100
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80 GHz 2.79 GHz
OS: Windows 8

I have upgraded my dell dimension 3100 to windows 8. i just installed from the scratch.

I have two harddisk
1. 60 GB SSD
2. 160 GB SATA Drive.

I have installed windows 8  on SSD on one 40 GM partition and Linux MINT on 20 GB partition.

The question is when i login on Linux i can to see the second 160 GB hard Drive but from windows 8 i am not seeing the second drive.

I am not an expert in PC hardware if you want me to install any driver please let me know exactly what driver & where i can down load them


Please help me.
Oram
0
Comment
Question by:Oramcle
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
On Windows 8 access Disk Management & see if a Drive Letter is assigned to your 2nd drive... My suspicion is NOT!

If unsure how to access this, see here:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/disk-management-windows-8.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oramcle
Comment Utility
Thank you n2fc,
I am not seeing this drive from Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
All drives should be in lower half of center screen...
You need to assign it a letter by right-clicking on it and selecting "Change drive letter"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oramcle
Comment Utility
I do not see Any drive , Attached Disk management Screen Shot.Disk Management Screen Shot
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
I would say scroll down on bottom pane, but normally all HD's show ahead of all CD's...

You say you can see the 2nd HD when you boot into Linux...

What port is it showing up on there?  Is it on the next SATA (Disk 1)?

Unless you have a weird BIOS setting of some sort, it seems odd that Linux sees it & Windows not!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
in some cases, it worked after swithching the sata connections a couple of times  : http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-windows_install/windows-8-upgrade-does-not-see-second-hard-drive/b1412f21-56c9-4021-929e-4385b1f675e8

 i found another intresting post :  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w8itproinstall/thread/3c58601c-9591-4fa2-89bf-8cc22ab9a588/

This is VERY INTERSTING! IDE boot will not work with Windows 8 Upgrade Release.
 
My system builder found that win7 Indexing shuts off win8 access to PC-AT-IDE external bays as of November 28 2012. All external and internal access to PC-AT-IDE user data is lost as of December 01 2012. This condition results immediately after running a reinstall using option to Remove everything and reinstall Windows. System builder is unable to find a hardware solution and states that this is solely an operating system problem: a fact confirmed by Microsoft Research.
 
Microsoft is aware of the global issue where SSD based machine locates IDE disks, but Windows 8 cannot install IDE drives (internal or external). Microsoft advises upcoming Windows 8 release will resolve This IDE Issue. This issue is identified by Windows 8 Team Research.
 
For now you may see your disks in Device Manager, but they cannot be accessed in Computer Management / Disk Management. If you elect to keep any IDE attached to Windows 8 system, multiple system hardware conflicts are likely until next release, and software outcomes are also possible.

so check in the bios if ahci is turned on, and the sata controllers are set to sata -not IDE, or compatible
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
Thanks for popping in nobus!  Never even thought to check if other drive was IDE (but I did ask about BIOS settings)... Good catch on the possibility of running SATA in IDE mode!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oramcle
Comment Utility
Thank you all, i will check & update you.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i was astonished as well, you know, when i read that
there are several others reporting similar problems on the net
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"... Never even thought to check if other drive was IDE "  ==>  Nothing to think about.   The question CLEARY states that he has:

1. 60 GB SSD
2. 160 GB SATA Drive.

So that's not the issue.

I believe the Dimension 3100 allows enabling/disabling the individual SATA ports, however.   I suspect the issue is that the 2nd SATA port is not enabled in the BIOS.    The Linux driver apparently bypasses the BIOS and accesses the hardware directly, which explains why it would see the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oramcle
Comment Utility
Hi Garycase/All, Both these drives are SATA  i can confirm that, like you said 2nd SATA drive is  not visible from BIOS as well.

I have unplug & plug those drive several time still no help.

Thank you
orm
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you check in the bios, if the 2nd sata port is not disabled, as Garycase suggested?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oramcle
Comment Utility
nobus, Thank you that was the issue 2nd sata port  was disabled, I have enabled that  now it is working.

Thank you for all nobus, garycase, n2fc
0