Solved

Looking for a good backup soultions

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
309 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
Hello, I am in the process of trying to setup some sort of backup solution for about 30 to 40 laptops users that work in the field.  We have a server here in the office I was thought about setting up a vpn connection and having them use the windows utility file history to folders on the server but my only road block in that solution is that a lot of the employees work inside other companies network, a few years back I ran into trouble with them using outlook inside of the other companies network so I had to move them to webmail, so this time I wanted to use a solution that would work in any environment…… so I thought to use cloud base backup but I have never set one of these up and wanted a little direction and recommendations, we use go daddy for website and email so I considered using their online storage package that will allow me to setup folders for each user and have backup to that, or a service like my mozy or something like it …. Any direction or suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lidaboy earned 167 total points
ID: 39218795
In the past, I have setup a cloud-based solution for companies with multiple employees, all roaming around.

www.egnyte.com

The nice thing about Egnyte is that it has a local sync option, so even if the user is not connected to the Internet, they can still work. Then, when there is an Internet connection, the files they are working on will sync back up to the cloud. I have gotten good feedback for the users I have setup on this.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:d0ughb0y
d0ughb0y earned 167 total points
ID: 39219214
There are other solutions that would also fit the bill for you. I would consider some Drop-Box type solutions, that are a bit more secure. Basically, you instruct them to save their files to the synched folder, and they automatically get synched via HTTPS from there. Some solutions could include Google Drive (not much more secure, though), Anchor (which is designed for MSPs),
Citrix ShareFile also has a solution that might work for you.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 166 total points
ID: 39219620
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Cannot load device driver, error code 39 25 164
Moving Veeam Backup and Replication repository to another location 6 161
Google Chrome Crashes 6 72
Email conferences in gmail 2 40
Are you looking to recover an email message or a contact you just deleted mistakenly? Or you are searching for a contact that you erased from your MS Outlook ‘Contacts’ folder and now realized that it was important.
The Delta outage: 650 cancelled flights, more than 1200 delayed flights, thousands of frustrated customers, tens of millions of dollars in damages – plus untold reputational damage to one of the world’s most trusted airlines. All due to a catastroph…
This Micro Tutorial demonstrates in Google Analytics how to create a custom report that shows you traffic over time using the month of year dimensions. There are also instructions on how to fix Google's odd month of year formatting, which Microsoft …
This Micro Tutorial will demonstrate Google Calendar to monitor updates with top sites, such as Facebook, Google, Twitter, etc. with Marketing News. Each update of Google Calendar can be monitored, correlate dips and spikes in your website traffic, …

773 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question