Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Machine not working

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
OS  Version:  Mountain Lion.   Computer:  I mac Latest one.

Time machine is full and wont let me access the files,, in fact I cant even see the files.  It wont show them when I go into backup screen.

It shows it was backed upped yesterday, but cannot do nothing with it.  I need to delete some files to make room.  (I thought this did it on its own)

Thanks

George
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39218715
Is the time machine volume on a drive connected by USB or on a Time Capsule?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 39218746
its using a firewire port on the computer.  Separate Lacie 500GB drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lidaboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39218832
Use Disk Utility to check the external disk for errors, and may as well check the computer's internal disk as well. Also check permissions on both.
0