[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Batch file

Posted on 2013-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
i have this script: net localgroup Administrators "techlabtest\Finance" /Add
techlabtest is my domain
Finance is my security group
Inside Finance there are 3 domain user which do not have admin access.
I want to give them admin access at the same time.

Just for testing my script, When i run it manually on a user pc, i got access denied.

When i run it on an administrators account, it works well.

Please help me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39218693
The security model of Windows would be pretty weak if just about everybody could add a group to the local Administrators group of a server.
In other words: you have to be a local administrator to add other members to the local Administrators group. No way around it.
You can use a Restricted Groups GPO if you want to automate this.
Restricted Groups
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785631(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39219735
the above holds true if you are launching the script manually.

However, if you assign the script as a startup script in a GPO, then it will probably work the next time the machine reboots.

We do something similar here with VBS
0