Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy and paste in windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-08
On a regular basis the copy and paste feature stops working on a windows 7 workstation.

Rebooting corrects issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Cpointz1
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39218712
Hello
You can find out which application is keeping a lock on the clipboard by running David Candy's app: http://windowsxp.mvps.org/temp/GetOpenClipboardWindow.zip
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39218713
There could be an issue with one of your system files. Try running System File Checker.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run it again if errors remained from the first run. Then restart the computer and test.

If this does not work, set up a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account) and log into that new account. Does copy and paste work reliably in the new profile?

.... Thinkpads_User
0